Deadline for 2017 FIFA nominations: 2 October 2016

The deadline to nominate international referees for the upcoming year is 2 October 2016. The proposed referees shall be at least 25 years old (23 years old in the case of assistant referees) on 1 January of the year for which they have been nominated. Referees must be born no later than 31 December 1991 and assistant referees must be born no later than 31 December 1993 in order to ensure a minimum level of experience. FIFA reserves the right to require referees over the age of 45 (born in 1972 or before) to undergo additional technical assessments as well as specific medical examinations and fitness testing on a case-by-case basis. Each candidate must be ranked based on the marks obtained for officiating games at the national level during the 12 months prior to being nominated to the list of international referees. The nominees should not be listed in alphabetical order. At a minimum, all nominated referees must pass a FIFA-approved fitness test and a medical examination on or after 2 June 2016.


Regulations governing the registration of international referees, assistant referees, futsal referees and beach soccer referees on FIFA’s lists

Article 1
Each year, FIFA publishes a list of referees, a list of assistant referees, a list of futsal referees and a list of beach soccer referees who are eligible to officiate at international matches. These lists come into effect on 1 January and are valid until 31 December of the same year.

Article 2
The FIFA Referees Committee shall draw up the lists of international referees, assistant referees, futsal referees and beach soccer referees in compliance with the articles of the FIFA Statutes.

Article 3
Each year, the FIFA Referees Committee shall request each member association to nominate candidates whom they consider qualified to act as an international referee, assistant referee, futsal referee or beach soccer referee.

Article 4
Lists shall be compiled for:
• referees;
• assistant referees;
• women referees;
• women assistant referees;
• futsal referees;
• women futsal referees;
• beach soccer referees.
When nominating a candidate, the member associations shall observe the following conditions:
1. Candidates may be nominated for only one list.
2. Member associations that do not have an organised league may not make any nominations.
3. The maximum number of referees from each association shall be decided annually by the FIFA Referees Committee, taking the following factors, among others, into account:
3.1. The level of refereeing of each association
3.2. The level of competitions of each association
3.3. The professional level of each association’s competitions
4. The proposed referees shall be at least 25 years old (23 years old in the case of assistant referees) on 1 January of the year for which they have been nominated. See also the additional requirements for referees over the age of 45 under article 4 paragraph 7.
5. The proposed referees shall have officiated regularly at matches in the highest division in their country for at least two years.
6. Only candidates who have officiated more often as assistant referees than as referees in the previous twelve months may be considered for the list of international assistant referees.
7. The proposed referees shall have passed the appropriate FIFA fitness test related to the list they belong to within the four months prior to the deadline for nomination for the lists of international referees and assistant referees. They shall also have passed a medical examination certifying that they are fit to act as referees within the four months prior to the deadline for nomination for the lists of international referees. FIFA reserves the right to require referees over the age of 45 to undergo additional technical assessments as well as specific medical examinations and fitness testing on a case-by-case basis.
8. Only women referees or women assistant referees who have passed FIFA’s physical fitness test set for men may be nominated for men’s tournaments or matches.
9. Candidates who are injured, ill or pregnant at the time of registration may be approved provisionally until they have passed the above-mentioned medical examination and physical fitness test and FIFA has received official notification of the results.
10. The member associations shall supply FIFA with the rankings of the proposed referees based on the marks obtained at national level. These rankings shall apply only to first division matches at which they have officiated in the twelve months prior to their nomination.
11. The official forms shall be returned, duly completed and bearing the association’s official stamp, to the FIFA general secretariat by the prescribed deadline.
12. Failure to fulfil any of the foregoing conditions will lead to rejection of the candidate in question.

Article 5
An international referee included in one of the lists for any given year may not be proposed for any other list until a period of twelve months (for specialised training) has elapsed. This period shall begin on the day on which the referee concerned no longer appears on the international list.

Article 6
A referee proposed for the lists may not exercise any official function as a member of an executive committee, general secretary, or member of the referees committee of any football club, member association, confederation or FIFA.

Article 7
The FIFA Referees Committee shall decide which nominations will be accepted for the lists of international referees, assistant referees, futsal referees and beach soccer referees. The committee may consult the confederations before reaching a decision.

Article 8
The committee reserves the right to decide on the number of referees, assistant referees, futsal referees and beach soccer referees that it deems appropriate for the lists. When making its choice, the committee is not obliged to accept the ranking mentioned in art. 4 par. 10 above.

Article 9
The referees selected will automatically be given the FIFA international referee's, assistant referee's, futsal referee's or beach soccer referee's badge, which they shall wear at all of the domestic and international matches at which they officiate during their year of appointment as international referees, assistant referees, futsal referees or beach soccer referees. However, a FIFA assistant referee may not wear the FIFA international assistant referee’s badge in matches at which he is officiating as a referee. The same applies to a FIFA futsal referee or beach soccer referee when officiating at traditional football matches as a referee.

Article 10
The FIFA Referees Committee reserves the right to suspend or eliminate any international referee, assistant referee, futsal referee or beach soccer referee from the lists on grounds of mediocrity, indiscipline or for any other justifiable reason.

Article 11
The member associations to which international referees belong may request the FIFA Referees Committee in writing to suspend or remove a referee from the lists for any justifiable reason.

Article 12
The FIFA Referees Committee reserves the right to decide whether or not to appoint a referee appearing on the international lists.

Article 13
Decisions passed by the FIFA Referees Committee are final and not subject to appeal.

Source: FIFA

FIFA Futsal World Cup Final 2016: Gutierrez (SPA) & Rodriguez (URU)

1 October 2016

Final
Russia – Argentina
Referee 1: Fernando Gutierrez (ESP, photo)
Referee 2: Daniel Rodriguez (URU)
Third Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (KGZ)
Timekeeper: Khamis Al-Shamsi (UAE)

Match for Third Place
Iran – Portugal
Referee 1: Alessandro Malfer (ITA)
Referee 2: Tomohiro Kozaki (JPN)
Third Referee: Khalid Hnich (MAR)
Timekeeper: Yuri Garcia (COL)

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 1-8)

30 September 2016
Venezuela – Germany
Referee: Kate Jacewicz (AUS, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Renae Coghill (AUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Uvena Fernandes (IND)
Fourth Official: Yoshimi Yamashita (JPN)

Mexico – New Zealand
Referee: Yeimy Martinez (COL)
Assistant Referee 1: Luzmila Gonzalez (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Liliana Bejarano (BOL)
Fourth Official: Regildenia Moura (BRA)

Cameroon – Canada
Referee: Sandra Braz (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Susanne Kung (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Nicolet Bakker (NED)
Fourth Official: Park Ji Yeong (KOR)

Jordan – Spain
Referee: Marie-Soleil Beaudoin (CAN)
Assistant Referee 1: Princess Brown (JAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephanie Yee Sing (JAM)
Fourth Official: Aissata Amegee (TOG)

1 October 2016
Nigeria – Brazil
Referee: Olga Zadinova (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Slavomira Majkuthova (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Katarzyna Wojs (POL)
Fourth Official: Ekaterina Koroleva (USA)

Ghana – Japan
Referee: Mirian Leon (SLV)
Assistant Referee 1: Thelma Beltran (SLV)
Assistant Referee 2: Yudilia Briones (MEX)
Fourth Official: Laura Fortunato (ARG)

England – Korea DPR

Referee: Ledya Tafesse (ETH)
Assistant Referee 1: Josiane Mbakop (CMR)
Assistant Referee 2: Fanta Kone (MLI)
Fourth Official: Finau Vulivuli (FIJ)

USA – Paraguay
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Ekaterina Kurochkina (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleksandra Ardasheva (UKR)
Fourth Official: Esther Azzopardi (MLT)

UEFA Europa League – Group Stage (Matchday 2)

29 September 2016

Shakhtar Donetsk – Sporting Braga
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER, photo)

Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Seidel (GER)
Additional AR 1: Robert Hartmann (GER)
Additional AR 2: Patrick Ittrich (GER)
Fourth Official: Mike Pickel (GER)
Referee Observer: John Ward (IRL)

FC Astana – Young Boys
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (WAL)
Assistant Referee 1: Philip Thomas (WAL)
Assistant Referee 2: Lewiss Edwards (WAL)
Additional AR 1: Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL)
Additional AR 2: Nick Pratt (WAL)
Fourth Official: Daniel Beckett (WAL)
Referee Observer: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)

Qəbələ FK – FSV Mainz
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vyautas Šimkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional AR 1: Sergejus Slyva (LTU)
Additional AR 2: Jurij Paskovskij (LTU)
Fourth Official: Vladimir Gerasimov (LTU)
Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)

Steaua București – Villarreal CF
Referee: Evgen Aranovskiy (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandr Voytyuk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Sergiy Bekker (UKR)
Additional AR 1: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Additional AR 2: Anatoliy Zhabchenko (UKR)
Fourth Official: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Referee Observer: Marcel Vanelshocht (BEL)

KAA Gent – Konyaspor
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Berettyán (HUN)
Additional AR 1: Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN)
Additional AR 2: József Erdös (HUN)
Fourth Official: Gabor Erös (HUN)
Referee Observer: Leslie Irvine (NIR)

Sparta Praha – FC Internazionale
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Barbosa (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Santos (POR)
Additional AR 1: Hugo Miguel (POR)
Additional AR 2: Tiago Martins (POR)
Fourth Official: Nuno Pereira (POR)
Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)

ACF Fiorentina – Qarabağ FK
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Kühr (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Dieter Muckenhammer (AUT)
Fourth Official: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Referee Observer: Michael Argyrou (CYP)

AFC Ajax – Standard Liège
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Gianluca Cariolato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Marco Guida (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Carmine Russo (ITA)
Fourth Official: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba CZE)

FC Zürich – Osmanlıspor
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Mosiakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Sergey Lapochkin (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Alexander Egorov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Vyacheslav Semenov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Adrian Casha (MLT)

Celta Vigo – Panathinaikos

Referee: Luca Banti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Davide Massa (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Fourth Official: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Referee Observer: Eyjolfur Olafsson (ISL)

FC Schalke – FC Salzburg

Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Davie Goossens (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Additional AR 1: Dennis Highler (NED)
Additional AR 2: Siemen Mulder (NED)
Fourth Official: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP)

FC Krasnodar – OGC Nice
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomislav Petrović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Miro Grgić (CRO)
Additional AR 1: Ante Vučemilović-Šimunović (CRO)
Additional AR 2: Goran Gabrilo (CRO)
Fourth Official: Goran Pataki (CRO)
Referee Observer: Patritiu Abrudan (ROU)

Hapoel Beer Sheva – Southampton FC
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Additional AR 1: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Additional AR 2: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Magnus Sjöblom (SWE)
Referee Observer: Hervé Piccirillo (FRA)

Slovan Liberec – PAOK
Referee: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Zsolt Varga (HUN)
Additional AR 1: Ádam Farkas (HUN)
Additional AR 2: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
Fourth Official: Zsolt Szpisjak (HUN)
Referee Observer: Elmir Pilav (BIH)

Zenit St. Petersburg – AZ Alkmaar

Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Additional AR 2: José Sánchez Martínez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)

Olympiacos – Apoel
Referee: Paweł Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Konrad Sapela (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Additional AR 1: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Additional AR 2: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Fourth Official: Krysztof Myrmus (POL)
Referee Observer: Christer Fällström (SWE)

KRC Genk – Sassuolo Calcio
Referee: Liran Liany (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Bitton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Additional AR 1: Roy Reinshreiber (ISR)
Additional AR 2: Menashe Masiah (ISR)
Fourth Official: Nissan Davidy (ISR)
Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

AS Saint Étienne – RSC Anderlecht
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Igor Fedotov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Andrej Vereteshkin (RUS)
Referee Observer: Ioannis Tsachilidis (GRE)

Fenerbahçe – Feyenoord
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mathias Klasenius (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Wärnmark (SWE)
Additional AR 1: Martin Strömbergsson (SWE)
Additional AR 2: Markus Strömbergsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE)
Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)

Austria Wien – Viktoria Plzeň
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Douglas Potter (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graham Chambers (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Fourth Official: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK)

Manchester United – Zorya Luhansk
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Danny Krasikow (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Additional AR 1: Eitan Shmeulevitch (ISR)
Additional AR 2: Eli Hacmon (ISR)
Fourth Official: Amihay Mozes (ISR)
Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)

AS Roma – Astra Giurgiu
Referee: Äliyar Ağayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Rza Mammadov (AZE)
Additional AR 1: Rahim Hasanov (AZE)
Additional AR 2: Orkhan Mammadov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Mubariz Hashimov (AZE)
Referee Observer: René Temmink (NED)

Athletic – Rapid Wien
Referee: Tony Chapron (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Eric Danizan (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Frank Schneider (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Mikaël Lesage (FRA)
Fourth Official: Bertrand Jouannad (FRA)
Referee Observer: Boško Jovanetić (SRB)

Dundalk – Maccabi Tel Aviv

Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
Additional AR 1: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)
Additional AR 2: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Raimonds Tatriks (LVA)
Referee Observer: Roberto Rosetti (ITA)

CONCACAF Champions League – Group Stage (Matchday 5)

27-29 September 2016

Antigua GFC – New York Red Bulls
Referee: Sherwin Moore (GUY, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Zachari Zeegelaar (SUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Ainsley Rochard (TRI)
Fourth Official: Johannes Dolaini (SUR)

CD Dragon – Portland Timbers
Referee: Jose Kellys (PAN)
Assistant Referee 1: Ronald Bruna (PAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Gabriel Victoria (PAN)

Fourth Official: Jafeth Perea (PAN)

Plaza Amador – Tigres
Referee: Walter Lopez (GUA)
Assistant Referee 1: Gerson Lopez (GUA)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Lemus (GUA)
Fourth Official: Juan Guerra (GUA)

FC Dallas – Suchitepequez
Referee: Roberto Garcia (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Jose Camargo (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Alberto Morin (MEX)
Fourth Official: Isaac Rojas (MEX)

Monterrey – Don Bosco
Referee: Oscar Moncada (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Ramirez (HON)
Assistant Referee 2: Jesus Tabora (HON) 

Fourth Official: Armando Castro (HON)

Vancouver Whitecaps – Central FC

Referee: Luis Santander (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Mario Lopez (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Andres Hernandez (MEX)
Fourth Official: Oscar Macias (MEX)

Police United – Olimpia
Referee: David Gantar (CAN)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Belleau (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Richard Gamache (CAN)
Fourth Official: Drew Fischer (CAN)

H Progreso – W Connection
Referee: Valdin Legister (JAM)
Assistant Referee 1: Kedlee Powell (JAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Wilson Tilus (HAI)
Fourth Official: Gianni Ascani (TCA)

Copa Sudamericana – Round of 16 (Second Leg)

27-29 September 2016

Chapecoense – Independiente
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (ECU, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis Vera (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Macias (ECU)
Fourth Official: Juan Albarracin (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Nilson Monção (BRA)


Flamengo – Palestino
Referee: Diego Haro (PER)
Assistant Referee 1: Braulio Cornejo (PER)
Assistant Referee 2: Victor Raez (PER)
Fourth Official: Henry Gambetta (PER)
Referee Assessor: Alicio Pena (BRA)

Atlético Nacional – Sol De América
Referee: Christian Ferreyra (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Mauricio Espinosa (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Gabriel Popovits (URU)
Fourth Official: Leodan Gonzalez (URU)
Referee Assessor: Pablo Montoya (COL)

Junior – Wanderers
Referee: Roberto Tobar (PAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcelo Barraza (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Claudio Rios (PAR)
Fourth Official: Patricio Polic (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Otalvaro Polanco (URU)

Santa Cruz – Medellín
Referee: Jose Argote (VEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis Sanchez (VEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Francheskoly Chacon (VEN)
Fourth Official: Mayker Gomez (VEN)
Referee Assessor: Sergio Cristiano (BRA)

Belgrano – Coritiba
Referee: Julio Bascuñan (CHI)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Schiemann (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: Raul Orellana (CHI)
Fourth Official: Jorge Osorio (CHI)
Referee Assessor: Ricardo Casas (ARG)

La Guaira – San Lorenzo
Referee: Andres Cunha (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Richard Trinidad (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Horacio Ferreiro (URU)
Fourth Official: Oscar Rojas (URU)
Referee Assessor: Candelario Andarcia (VEN)

Cerro Porteño – Santa Fe
Referee: Patricio Loustau (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Hernan Maidana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Gustavo Rossi (ARG)
Fourth Official: German Delfino (ARG)
Referee Assessor: Joel Ruiz (PAR)

FIFA Futsal World Cup 2016 – Semi-finals

27 September 2016
Iran – Russia
Referee 1: Nurdin Bukuev (KGZ, photo)
Referee 2: Marc Birkett (ENG)
Third Referee: Christopher Sinclair (NZL)
Timekeeper: Carlos Gonzalez (GUA)

28 September 2016
Argentina – Portugal
Referee 1: Ondrej Cerny (CZE)
Referee 2: Gean Telles (BRA)
Third Referee: Sasa Tomic (CRO)
Timekeeper: Francisco Rivera (MEX)

UEFA Champions League – Group Stage (Matchday 2)

27 September 2016
CSKA Moskva – Tottenham Hotspur
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrián Devis (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Díaz Pérez (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Juan Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)

AS Monaco – Bayer Leverkusen
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Fourth Official: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (AUT)

Borussia Dortmund – Real Madrid

Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Jake Collin (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Bennett (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Lee Mason (ENG)
Fourth Official: Harry Lennard (ENG)
Referee Observer: Oguz Sarvan (TUR)

Sporting CP – Legia Warszawa
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Jonathan Moss (ENG)
Fourth Official: Stephen Child (ENG)
Referee Observer: Herbert Fandel (GER)

FC København – Club Brugge
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alan Mulvanny (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Steven McLean (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Fourth Official: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Referee Observer: Jean Lemmer (LUX)

Leicester City – FC Porto

Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bahattin Duran (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tarik Ongun (TUR)
Additional AR 1: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
Additional AR 2: Barış Şimşek (TUR)
Fourth Official: Emre Eyisoy (TUR)
Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

Dinamo Zagreb – Juventus
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Alvaro Mesquita (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Ricardo Santos (POR)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Taborda Xistra (POR)
Additional AR 2: Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR)
Fourth Official: Nuno Silva Manso (POR)
Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)

Sevilla FC – Olympique Lyonnais
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Schaap (NED)
Additional AR 1: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Additional AR 2: Ed Janssen (NED)
Fourth Official: Patrick Langkamp (NED)
Referee Observer: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA)

28 September 2016
Arsenal
 FC Basel
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Mario Diks (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Additional AR 1: Kevin Blom (NED)
Additional AR 2: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Fourth Official: Jan de Vries (NED)
Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

Ludogorets Razgrad – Paris St. Germain
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Slyško (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Ivo Nádvorník (CZE)
Additional AR 1: Petr Ardeleánu (CZE)
Additional AR 2: Karel Hrubeš (CZE)
Fourth Official: Tomáš Mokrusch (CZE)
Referee Observer: Christos Skapoullis (CYP)

Beşiktaş – Dynamo Kyiv
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Fourth Official: Markus Häcker (GER)
Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)

SSC Napoli – SL Benfica

Referee: Felix Brych (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Borsch (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Additional AR 1: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Marco Fritz (GER)
Fourth Official: Guido Kleve (GER)
Referee Observer: László Vágner (HUN)

Borussia Mönchengladbach – FC Barcelona

Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Matej Jug (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Fourth Official: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

Celtic FC – Manchester City
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Fourth Official: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA)
Referee Observer: Eugen Strigel (GER)

Atlético Madrid – Bayern München
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Paweł Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Additional AR 1: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Additional AR 2: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Fourth Official: Radoslaw Siejka (POL)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

FC Rostov – PSV Eindhoven
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Fourth Official: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Referee Observer: Ilkka Koho (FIN)

Anderlecht admitted paying Spanish referee Guruceta

European football chiefs were given evidence of one of football's greatest corruption scandals years before taking action, it has been claimed. In 1984 the president of Belgian side Anderlecht bribed the referee ahead of their UEFA Cup semi-final victory over Nottingham Forest. The facts were finally revealed in 1997 and Anderlecht was banned from European competition for a year. But new evidence shows UEFA was told about the bribe as early as 1992.
Four years after winning their second European Cup, Brian Clough's Forest faced Anderlecht in the semi-final of the UEFA Cup. After convincingly winning the first leg 2-0, Forest had a dubious penalty awarded against them and a goal disallowed in the return tie, finally going out 3-2 on aggregate. The truth behind those refereeing decisions only emerged during a 1997 criminal case when Anderlecht admitted paying the Spanish referee Emilio Guruceta Muro. At first, UEFA insisted it could take no action because the bribery took place more than 10 years previously, but eventually a one-year European ban was imposed on Anderlecht.
Now, BBC's Inside Out has found evidence that UEFA had a dossier of evidence as early as 1992. The evidence showed that shortly before the match Anderlecht president Constant Vanden Stock had approached local criminal Jean Elst. Belgian journalist Frank van Laeken said: "Elst contacted a friend in the region, who went to Alicante and spoke to the referee. The referee said 'OK, I'll do it for 1.2m Belgian francs'." But another criminal, Rene Van Aaken, stole details of the deal and blackmailed the club. Van Aaken then sent information to the Belgian FA in 1990 and 1992. Van Laeken said: "If you receive something like this, a bunch of documents on possible games that are tampered with, you should investigate it." The Belgian FA said it did not have the powers to investigate corruption and passed the information on to UEFA, but no sanction was imposed for more than four years. Despite repeated requests from the BBC, UEFA has not offered an explanation of the delay. Referee Guruceta died in a car crash in 1987, aged 45, but Anderlecht's stadium is still named after former club president Constant Vanden Stock, who died in 2008. Elst and Van Aaken were both jailed. Elst died in prison while Van Aaken's conviction for blackmail was overturned on appeal. But for the players, the events of 25 April 1984 remain as painful as ever. Forest goalkeeper Hans van Breukelen said: "For me it was building up that the referee was cheating. All the 50-50 balls around their 18 yard box, he blew the whistle and gave a free kick to Anderlecht." Then Anderlecht was awarded a penalty for a challenge by Forest's Kenny Swain. Striker Garry Birtles said: "That penalty was the most embarrassing decision I have ever seen in football. The distance between Kenny Swain and their guy who went down was absolutely ridiculous." A last-gasp Forest goal, which would have been enough to win the tie, was also controversially disallowed. Anderlecht won 3-0 and went through. Birtles said: "It was wrong then, it's wrong now and it will be wrong always. If you don't go after these people then they will think they can do it again." Paul Hart, who scored the disallowed goal, said: "The whole thing stinks, it really does. When it's brought up, it still rankles".

Source: BBC

FIFA Referee Seminar for World Cup hopefuls

From 19-23 September 2016, 72 referees and assistant referees from across Europe gathered at the Home of FIFA to attend a three-day referee seminar for prospective UEFA candidates for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia and FIFA Women’s World Cup France 2019.
The seminar was the third in a series of referee seminars held in 2016 aimed at sharing knowledge with men’s and women’s football officials from all over the world as they try to prepare themselves mentally and physically for the chance to referee at the highest international level. “Our goal, as we had in two previous seminars, is to find uniformity and consistency,” said FIFA Head of Refereeing Massimo Busacca, who officiated in two editions of the FIFA World Cup. “We want to share all the information a referee would need to prepare for the two biggest competitions, the World Cup and Women’s World Cup.” Like the seminars in Doha (for AFC, CAF and OFC referees) and Miami (for CONCACAF and CONMEBOL officials), the UEFA seminar included both men’s and women’s officials. "Men and women have to work together, because we are convinced that this should be our philosophy," said Busacca. “We have seen very good results from being inclusive, especially in the tactical preparation. I see this as the way to continue and the best approach in preparing referees for FIFA tournaments.” The seminar, which was split into focused sessions, covered physical fitness tests, theoretical sessions, video assistant refereeing and practical sessions with local players. The intensity and variety of the sessions provided strong examples of the increasing physical and mental demands of refereeing elite football. “The deeper the knowledge of the game, the better the results,” said FIFA’s head of refereeing. “But complementing the mentality is the physicality. In the modern game, there are so many counter attacks at such speed. We need more agility and explosion. We want to use this technology to review clear situations, not cases of doubt,” Busacca said after attending the Video Assistant refereeing demonstration. “We want the referee to keep their personality and to have the power to take the decision first.”
England’s Marc Clattenburg is no stranger to the pressure of refereeing, having recently refereed the 2016 UEFA Champions League Final, the UEFA EURO 2016 Final and FA Cup Final, all in the space of a few months. “It was a fantastic honour and I learnt a lot,” said the Englishman of the experience. “But now I’m focused on working hard, trying to eradicate any mistakes I made last season and trying to improve my refereeing standards. That’s why it’s fantastic that these seminars are put on by FIFA. These seminars give us the opportunity to improve, to learn from others’ recent experiences at tournaments to find uniformity across all the continents.” Clattenburg, much like the 71 other attendees, is fully focused on trying to take his refereeing to the ultimate stage – the fields of Russia in 2018 and France in 2019. “The preparation starts now," he said. "This course gives us the opportunity to start our work, to try and be selected, and to hopefully represent our nations at the World Cup and Women’s World Cup. It’s so fantastic to referee at the World Cup where you are exposed to players from all over the world with different styles and tactics”.
Efthalia Mitsi from Greece, who has been refereeing professionally since 2005, and who refereed at the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015 in Canada, echoed Clattenburg’s feelings. “It’s been really good to share our experiences and learn from each other,” she said. “There are always areas of improvement for every one of us, whether it’s tactical, technical, or physical. As a referee at this level it’s important to set new goals and to reach them”.
“We are like one national team,” Busacca told the attendees in his closing remarks. “When we go to such important competitions every single one of us has to be good. We have to be as one, one team, one family to ensure success at the highest competitions. We win or lose together”.

Source: FIFA

FIFA Futsal World Cup 2016 – Quarter-finals

24-25 September 2016

Paraguay – Iran
Referee 1: Marc Birkett (ENG, photo)
Referee 2: Sasa Tomic (CRO)
Third Referee: Fernando Gutierrez (ESP)
Timekeeper: Ondrej Cerny (CZE)

Russia – Spain
Referee 1: Gean Telles (BRA)
Referee 2: Dario Santamaria (ARG)
Third Referee: Daniel Rodriguez (URU)
Timekeeper: Carlos Gonzalez (GUA)

Argentina – Egypt
Referee 1: Alessandro Malfer (ITA)
Referee 2: Chris Colley (AUS)
Third Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (KGZ)
Timekeeper: Yuri Garcia (COL)

Azerbaijan – Portugal
Referee 1: Sergio Cabrera (CUB)
Referee 2: Jose Katemo (ANG)
Third Referee: Khalid Hnichi (MAR)
Timekeeper: Khamis Al-Shamsi (UAE)

Referee Lopes will be judged for pushing a player in Brazil

The Superior Court of Sports Justice analyzed the images from the Brazilian Championship game between Corinthians and Palmeiras. The justice body confirms the complaint received from Corinthians and the penalty can range from 15 days to 6 months.
Copa America 2016 final referee Heber Lopes will be judged by STJD (Superior Court of Sports Justice) for pushing striker Dudu, from Palmeiras, during the classic between his team and Corinthians, last Saturday, in the Brazilian Championship. The referee, angry with the player’s comments, put his arm into the athlete's chest and pushed him away. The STJD prosecutor decided to accept the complaint against the referee after analyzing images, considering that he used excessive force to maintain his personal area. That action falls under Article 273 of the CBJD (Brazilian Code of Sports Justice), which talks about "acting with excess or abuse of authority". If found guilty, Lopes will face a suspension of 15 days to maximum 6 months, in addition to a fine of $100 to $1000. The text of the article says that the justice body can change the suspension to a warning if it considers that the offence was of little gravity. No date for the trial yet. 

Source: Globo Esporte

UEFA Youth League – Group Stage (Matchday 2)

27-28 September 2016

Celtic FC – Manchester City
Referee: Bart Vertenten (BEL, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Fourth Official: David Munro (SCO)
Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)

AS Monaco – Bayer Leverkusen
Referee: Marius Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Valentin Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
Fourth Official: Florent Batta (FRA)
Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (AUT)

CSKA Moskva – Tottenham Hotspur
Referee: Juri Frischer (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Vinogradov (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Rando Kesküla (EST)
Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)

Borussia Dortmund – Real Madrid
Referee: Nikola Popov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Georgi Todorov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Petar Dzhuganski (BUL)
Fourth Official: Thorben Siewer (GER)
Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)

Sporting CP – Legia Warszawa
Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Höfler (AUT)
Fourth Official: Rui Piteira (POR)
Referee Observer: Antonio Almeida Costa (POR)

FC Kobenhavn – FC Brugge

Referee: Martin Lundby (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Reinar Gundersen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Morten Jensen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Peter Larsen (DEN)
Referee Observer: Leif Lindberg (SWE)

Leicester City – FC Porto
Referee: Andrew Davey (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Georgios Argyropoulos (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Jeffrey (NIR)
Fourth Official: Ollie Yates (ENG)
Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

Sevilla FC – Olympique Lyon
Referee: Sven Bindels (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Joaquim Silva (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: Claude Ries (LUX)
Fourth Official: Jorge Figueroa Vázquez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)

Dinamo Zagreb – Juventus Turin
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Nikola Razić (MNE)
Fourth Official: Zeljko Frković (CRO)
Referee Observer: Drazenko Kovačić (CRO)

Arsenal – FC Basel
Referee: Tim Marshall (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Anderson (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Nethery (NIR)
Fourth Official: John Brooks (ENG)
Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)

Ludogorets – Paris St. Germain

Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Angel Bayaltsaliev (BUL)
Referee Observer: Kostadin Gerginov (BUL)

SSC Napoli – Benfica
Referee: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Alain Heininger (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Didier Dubrit (SUI)
Referee Observer: Stefano Podeschi (SMR)

Besiktas – Dynamo Kyiv

Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Ridiger Çokaj (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Nertil Bregasi (ALB)
Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)

Borussia Monchengladbach – FC Barcelona
Referee: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Julien Pacelli (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Stephan Luzi (FRA)
Fourth Official: Sören Storks (GER)
Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

FC Rostov – PSV Eindhoven
Referee: Lasha Silagava (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Zaza Menteshashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Levan Todria (GEO)

Atlético Madrid – Bayern München
Referee: Robert Madley (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Fourth Official: Valentín Pizarro Gómez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)

UEFA Youth League – Domestic Champions Path (First Round, Matchday 1)

27-28 September 2016

RSC Anderlecht – FC Midtjylland
Referee: Danilo Grujić (SRB, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Božović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Vojnić (SRB)
Fourth Official: Bert Put (BEL)
Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)

Qəbələ FK – Dynamo Moskow

Referee: Alper Ulusoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: İbrahim Bozbey (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: İlker Takpak (TUR)
Fourth Official: Ömər Paşayev (AZE)
Referee Observer: Asim Xudiyev (AZE) 


FC Salzburg – FK Vardar 
Referee: Fran Jović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivica Modrić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Sebastian Gishamer (AUT)
Referee Observer: Horst Brummeier (AUT)

Sparta Praha – Mladost Podgorica
Referee: Filip Glova (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Michal Tomčík (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Kováč (SVK)
Fourth Official: Ondrej Berka (CZE)
Referee Observer: Vaclav Krondl (CZE)

Apoel – AS Roma

Referee: Stavros Mantalos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Panagiotis Messinis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Neophytos Neophytou (CYP)
Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)

Altinordu SK – Levski Sofia
Referee: Dumitru Muntean (MDA)
Assistant Referee 1: Sergiu Beslui (MDA)
Assistant Referee 2: Dumitru Ciobanu (MDA)
Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)

Puskás Akadémia – PAOK
Referee: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksei Lebedev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Roman Usachev (RUS)
Fourth Official: Csaba Pintér (HUN)
Referee Observer: Vencel Tóth (HUN)

Viitorul Constanta – Sheriff Tiraspol
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Miroslav Benko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Erik Weiss (SVK)
Fourth Official: Claudiu Marcu (ROU)
Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU) 


Rosenborg – AIK
Referee: Jari Järvinen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Lamppu (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Matti Leppänen (FIN)
Fourth Official: Mads Følstad (NOR)
Referee Observer: Kjell Alseth (NOR)

FC Nitra – Málaga
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balázs Szert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szalai (HUN)
Fourth Official: Pavol Šuniar (SVK)
Referee Observer: Dušan Krchňák (SVK)

Breidablik Kópavogur – Ajax
Referee: Alex Troleis (FRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Regin Egholm (FRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Jørleif Djurhuus (FRO)
Fourth Official: Helgi Jónasson (ISL)
Referee Observer: Gudmundur Jónsson (ISL)

NK Domžale – FK Čukarički
Referee: Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Maksym Chos (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Valentyn Kutsev (UKR)
Fourth Official: Rade Obrenović (SVN)
Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)

Zrinjski Mostar – FC Zürich
Referee: Mitja Žganec (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Grega Kordež (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomislav Pospeh (SVN)
Fourth Official: Haris Kaljanac (BIH)
Referee Observer: Dragutin Poljak (CRO)

HJK Helsinki – Cork City
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Peter Magnusson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Björn Lindroth (SWE)
Fourth Official: Petri Viljanen (FIN)
Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)

Dinamo Tbilisi – Kairat Almaty
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 1: Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 2: Atom Sevgulyan (ARM)
Fourth Official: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
Referee Observer: Murat Ilgaz (TUR)

Maccabi Haifa – Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ilias Alexeas (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Efthymios Kourentas (GRE)
Fourth Official: Yigal Frid (ISR)
Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)

VAR makes first impact as yellow card turns to red

Willem II Tilburg midfielder Anouar Kali became the first player in the Netherlands to get his marching orders from the Video Assistant Referee (VAR) after his yellow card in a Dutch Cup tie against Ajax Amsterdam was turned into a red on Wednesday.
Kali was initially cautioned by referee Danny Makkelie for kicking Ajax's Lasse Schone in the ankle, but the decision was changed within seconds into a red after intervention from the VAR. It was the first time television assistance was fully used in on-field decision-making. Referee Pol van Boekel, who was sitting in a small van with six TV screens on the parking level at the Amsterdam Arena, scrutinised replays of the 60th-minute incident before communicating his verdict to the on-field referee through a headset. Makkelie then reversed his decision. But the intervention confused the crowd present for Ajax's 5-0 victory in the first round cup tie as they were not aware of the change. "We do hope that there will be some communication for the public in the future, they have a right to it," van Boekel told reporters. The two referees will swap roles on Thursday for the Dutch Cup match between Feyenoord and FC Oss, as the system is further tested.
Last month, video technology was used as France beat Italy in a friendly international in Bari, although it did not involve stopping the action to study replays. The VAR can review an incident when asked by the match referee, as well as advise officials on the field about incidents they may have missed. The International Football Association Board, which oversees the rules of the game, is expected to decide in 2018 whether to authorise the use of video technology and include it in the laws. 

Source: Reuters

FIFA Futsal World Cup 2016 – Round of 16

20-22 September 2016

Colombia – Paraguay
Referee 1: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU, photo)
Referee 2: Alessandro Malfer (ITA, photo)
Third Referee: Eduardo Fernandes (POR)
Timekeeper: Cedric Pelissier (FRA)

Russia – Vietnam
Referee 1: Jorge Flores (SLV)
Referee 2: Francisco Rivera (MEX)
Third Referee: Sergio Cabrera (CUB) 

Timekeeper: Ronny Castro (CRC)

Brazil – Iran
Referee 1: Ondrej Cerny (CZE)
Referee 2: Kamil Cetin (TUR)
Third Referee: Yuri Garcia (COL)
Timekeeper: Sasa Tomic (CRO)

Spain – Kazakhstan

Referee 1: Vahid Arzpeyma (IRN)
Referee 2: Chris Colley (AUS)
Third Referee: Khamis Al-Shamsi (UAE)
Timekeeper: Quoc Dung Truong (VIE)

Portugal – Costa Rica
Referee 1: Khalid Hnich (MAR)
Referee 2: Mohamed Youssef (EGY)
Third Referee: Adalbert Diouf (SEN) 

Timekeeper: Theodore Eyebe (CMR)

Argentina – Ukraine
Referee 1: Nurdin Bukuev (KGZ)
Referee 2: Christopher Sinclair (NZL)
Third Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (JPN)
Timekeeper: Rey Ritaga (PHI)

Thailand – Azerbaijan
Referee 1: Fernando Gutierrez (ESP)
Referee 2: Jianqiao Liu (CHN)
Third Referee: Rex Kamusu (SOL)
Timekeeper: Lance VanHaitsma (USA)

Italy – Egypt
Referee 1: Carlos Gonzalez (GUA)
Referee 2: Daniel Rodriguez (URU)
Third Referee: Elvis Pena (PAR)
Timekeeper: Henry Gutierrez (BOL)

Referee joint-preparation for 2018 and 2019 World Cups (UEFA)

The third FIFA seminar for referees pre-selected for the 2018 FIFA World Cup and the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup takes place in Zurich, Switzerland, from 19 to 23 September 2016. Italian referee Nicola Rizzoli is currently on his honeymoon and will be missing this seminar. However, his assistants (Di Liberatore and Tonolini) are participating along with referees Orsato and Rocchi. At this time, it is not clear whether Rizzoli had withdrawn from the selection for the 2018 World Cup and his ARs have been re-assigned to Rocchi/Orsato or why Rocchi’s usual assistants are not attending the course. On the women’s side, only referees have been invited to this seminar. Potential candidates Staubli, Vitulano, Kulcsar and Larsson are not able to participate due to being assigned Euro qualifiers on 19-20 September 2016.


Referee Trios (FWC 2018)

Referee: Felix Brych (GER, 1975)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Borsch (GER, 1977)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Lupp (GER, 1978)

Referee: Cuneyt Cakir (TUR, 1976)
Assistant Referee 1: Bahattin Duran (TUR, 1975)
Assistant Referee 2: Tarik Ongun (TUR, 1973)

Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG, 1975)
Assistant Referee 1: Jake Collin (ENG, 1972)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Bennett (ENG, 1985)

Referee: William Collum (SCO, 1979)
Assistant Referee 1: Francis Connor (SCO, 1981)
Assistant Referee 2: Douglas Ross (SCO, 1983)

Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE, 1974)
Assistant Referee 1: Mathias Klasenius (SWE, 1975)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Warnmark (SWE, 1974)

Referee: Ovidiu Hategan (ROU, 1980)
Assistant Referee 1: Octavian Sovre (ROU, 1973)
Assistant Referee 2: Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU, 1976)

Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS, 1979)
Assistant Referee 1: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS, 1974)
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Averianov (RUS, 1973)

Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN, 1975)
Assistant Referee 1: Gyorgy Ring (HUN, 1981)
Assistant Referee 2: Vencel Toth (HUN, 1978)

Referee: Pavel Kralovec (CZE, 1977)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Slysko (SVK, 1973)
Assistant Referee 2: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE, 1982)

Referee: Bjorn Kuipers (NED, 1973)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (NED, 1974)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED, 1977)

Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP, 1977)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrian Devis (ESP, 1979)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Diaz Perez (ESP, 1976)

Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL, 1981)
Assistant Referee 1: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL, 1980)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL, 1978)

Referee: Milorad Mazic (SRB, 1973)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristic (SRB, 1974)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjevic (SRB, 1973)

Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR, 1979)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Haglund (NOR, 1977)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Andas (NOR, 1975)

Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA, 1975) / Gianluca Rocchi (ITA, 1973)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA, 1973)
Assistant Referee 2: Mauro Tonolini (ITA, 1973)

Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE, 1979)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE, 1983)
Assistant Referee 2: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE, 1982)

Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN, 1976)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN, 1985)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN, 1976)

Referee: Artur Soares Dias (POR, 1979)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Barbosa (POR, 1974)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Santos (POR, 1976)

Referee: Clement Turpin (FRA, 1982)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA, 1980)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA, 1972)

Women Referees (FWWC 2019)


1. Teodora Albon (ROU, 1977)
2. Cristina Dorcioman (ROU, 1974)
3. Stephanie Frappart (FRA, 1983)
4. Gyongyi Gaal (HUN, 1975)
5. Riem Hussein (GER, 1980)
6. Efthalia Mitsi (GRE, 1980)
7. Kateryna Monzul (UKR, 1981)
8. Sara Persson (SWE, 1976)
9. Morag Pirie (SCO, 1975)
10. Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS, 1981)
11. Bibiana Steinhaus (GER, 1979)
12. Olga Zadinova (CZE, 1985)

Copa Sudamericana – Round of 16 (First leg)

20-22 September 2016

Sol de America – Atletico Nacional
Referee: Juan Soto (VEN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Carlos López (VEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Jorge Urrego (VEN)
Fourth Official: Marlon Escalante (VEN)
Referee Assessor: Manuel Bernal (PAR)

Independiente – Chapecoense
Referee: Carlos Orbe (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Byron Romero (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Lescano (ECU)
Fourth Official: Diego Lara (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Rodolfo Ortero (ARG)

Wanderers – Junior
Referee: Julio Quintana (PAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Eduardo Cardozo (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Canete (PAR)
Fourth Official: Ulises Mereles (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Juan Cardellino (URU)

Medellín – Santa Cruz
Referee: Raúl Orosco (BOL)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Montano (BOL)
Assistant Referee 2: José Antelo (BOL)
Fourth Official: Luis Yrusta (BOL)
Referee Assessor: Wilson Berrio (COL)

Coritiba – Belgrano

Referee: Christian Ferreyra (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Richard Trinidad (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Horacio Ferreiro (URU)
Fourth Official: Leodan González (URU)
Referee Assessor: Ana Paula De Oliveira (BRA)

Palestino – Flamengo
Referee: Jonathan Fuentes (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Mauricio Espinosa (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Nicolás Taran (URU)
Fourth Official: Esteban Ostojich (URU)
Referee Assessor: Patricio Basualto (CHI)

San Lorenzo – La Guaira
Referee: Wilson Lamouroux (COL)
Assistant Referee 1: Wilmar Navarro (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Humberto Clavijo (COL)
Fourth Official: Adrián Vélez (COL)
Referee Assessor: Luis Pasturenzi (ARG)

Santa Fe – Cerro Porteno
Referee: Sandro Ricci (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Emerson De Carvalho (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcelo Van Gasse (BRA)
Fourth Official: Dewson Freitas (BRA)
Referee Assessor: Denver Perdomo (COL)

UEFA Women’s Euro 2017 Qualifiers (Matchday 15)

19-20 September 2016

Romania – Greece
Referee: Esther Staubli (SUI, photo)

Russia – Croatia
Referee: Carina Vitulano (ITA)

Iceland – Scotland
Referee: Katalin Kulcsár (HUN)

Denmark – Sweden
Referee: Jana Adámková (CZE)

Belgium – England
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE)

Norway – Israel
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL)

Hungary – Germany

Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN)

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Serbia
Referee: Angelika Soeder (GER)

Belarus – Slovenia
Referee: Maria Marotta (ITA)

Poland – Moldova
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI)

Italy – Czech Republic
Referee: Sandra Bastos (POR)

Switzerland – Northern Ireland
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN)

Ireland – Portugal
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT)

Wales – Austria
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE)

Spain – Finland
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL)

France – Albania

Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ)

FIFA Futsal World Cup 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 33-36)

18 September 2016

Costa Rica – Argentina
Referee 1: Eduardo Fernandes (POR)
Referee 2: Vahid Arzpeyma (IRN)
Third Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (KGZ)
Timekeeper: Marc Birkett (ENG)

Kazakhstan – Solomon Islands
Referee 1: Tomohiro Kozaki (JPN)
Referee 2: Khamis Al-Shamsi (UAE)
Third Referee: Theodore Eyebe (CMR)
Timekeeper: Henry Gutierrez (BOL)

Azerbaijan – Iran
Referee 1: Cesar Malaga (PER)
Referee 2: Christopher Sinclair (NZL)
Third Referee: Alessandro Malfer (ITA)
Timekeeper: Rey Ritaga (PHI)

Spain – Morocco
Referee 1: Yuri Garcia (COL)
Referee 2: Gean Telles (BRA)
Third Referee: Elvis Pena (PAR)
Timekeeper: Sasa Tomic (CRO)

Letexier will be one of the youngest FIFA referees in Europe

The French Referees Committee submitted their proposals for the 2017 FIFA Lists. Referee Fredy Fautrel decided to accept a position with the Technical Direction of Refereeing (DTA) and will stop his career at the end of this year. He will be replaced by Francois Letexier (27), who will become the youngest French referee on the international list. Letexier (photo) will also be amongst the three youngest FIFA referees in Europe, along with Sandro Schaerer (SUI, 26) and Michael Oliver (ENG, 26). On the AR list, Mickael Annonier and Philippe Jeanne will be replaced by Julien Pacelli and Bertrand Jouannaud. Frederic Cano, who was Turpin’s AR1 at Euro 2016 and Rio 2016, renounced voluntarily to participate in the selection process for the FIFA World Cup 2018. He will continue on the FIFA List, but was replaced by Cyril Gringore in Turpin’s team.


Referees
1. Clement Turpin
2. Ruddy Buquet
3. Benoit Bastien
4. Tony Chapron
5. Benoit Millot
6. Nicolas Rainville
7. Antony Gautier
8. Amaury Delerue
9. Frank Schneider
10. Francois Letexier

Assistant Referees
1. Nicolas Danos
2. Cyril Gringore
3. Guillaume Debart
4. Frederic Cano
5. Frederic Haquette
6. Hicham Zakrani
7. Laurent Stien
8. Eric Danizan
9. Julien Pacelli
10. Bertrand Jouannaud

Women Referees
1. Stephanie Frappart
2. Florence Guillemin
3. Solen Dallongeville
4. Severine Zinck

Women Assistant Referees
1. Manuela Nicolosi
2. Solenne Bartnik
3. Elodie Coppola
4. Jennifer Maubacq

Futsal Referees
1. Cedric Pelissier
2. Victor Berg Audic
3. Aurelien Uzan
4. Julien Lang

Beach Soccer Referees
1. Sofien Benchabane
2. Benoit Wolff
3. Davut Fidan

FIFA Futsal World Cup 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 25-32)

16 September 2016
Egypt – Thailand
Referee 1: Kamil Cetin (TUR)
Referee 2: Fernando Gutierrez (ESP, photo)
Third Referee: Christopher Sinclair (NZL)
Timekeeper: Henry Gutierrez (BOL)

Russia – Cuba
Referee 1: Khamis Al-Shamsi (UAE)
Referee 2: Rey Ritaga (PHI)
Third Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (KGZ)
Timekeeper: Theodore Eyebe (CMR)

Panama – Colombia

Referee 1: Sasa Tomic (CRO)
Referee 2: Chrys Colley (AUS)
Third Referee: Marc Birkett (ENG)
Timekeeper: Khalid Hnich (MAR)

Portugal – Uzbekistan
Referee 1: Daniel Rodriguez (URU)
Referee 2: Dario Santamaria (ARG)
Third Referee: Jose Hernandez (ECU)
Timekeeper: Gean Telles (BRA)

17 September 2016
Australia – Ukraine
Referee 1: Francisco Rivera (MEX)
Referee 2: Jorge Flores (SLV)
Third Referee: Ronny Castro (CRC)
Timekeeper: Quoc Dung Truong (VIE)

Brazil – Mozambique

Referee 1: Rex Kamusu (SOL)
Referee 2: Lance VanHaitsma (USA)
Third Referee: Carlos Gonzalez (GUA)
Timekeeper: Sergio Cabrera (CUB)

Guatemala – Paraguay
Referee 1: Pascal Lemal (BEL)
Referee 2: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU)
Third Referee: Ondrej Cerny (CZE)
Timekeeper: Cristian Espindola (CHI)

Italy – Vietnam
Referee 1: Jose Katemo (ANG)
Referee 2: Adalbert Diouf (SEN)
Third Referee: Mohamed Youssef (EGY)
Timekeeper: Jianqiao Liu (CHN)

UEFA Europa League – Group Stage (Matchday 1)

15 September 2016

FSV Mainz – AS Saint Étienne
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Haglund (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Andås (NOR)
Additional AR 1: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Additional AR 2: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
Referee Observer: Marinus Koopman (NED)


Viktoria Plzeň – AS Roma
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Cano (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Tony Chapron (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Fourth Official: Eric Danizan (FRA)
Referee Observer: Dani Koren (ISR)

Qarabağ FK – Slovan Liberec
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Raffael Zeder (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Jean-Yves Wicht (SUI)
Additional AR 1: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Additional AR 2: Sascha Amhof (SUI)
Fourth Official: Johannes Vogel (SUI)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Antonov (MDA)

Feyenoord – Manchester United

Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Fourth Official: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Referee Observer: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)

Astra Giurgiu – Austria Wien
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Additional AR 1: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Additional AR 2: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)

Maccabi Tel Aviv – Zenit St. Petersburg
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Slyško (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Balko (SVK)
Additional AR 1: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Additional AR 2: Mário Vlk (SVK)
Fourth Official: Tomaš Somolani (SVK)
Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)

Rapid Wien – KRC Genk
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Patrick Langkamp (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Additional AR 1: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Additional AR 2: Ed Janssen (NED)
Fourth Official: Rob van de Ven (NED)
Referee Observer: António Almeida Costa (POR)

Sassuolo Calcio – Athletic Club
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Michał Obukowicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Additional AR 1: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Additional AR 2: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Radoslaw Siejka (POL)
Referee Observer: Iain Brines (SCO)

Anderlecht – Qäbälä
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Markus Hameter (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Fourth Official: Andreas Staudinger (AUT)
Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)

Apoel Nicosia – FC Astana
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Marjan Kirovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Additional AR 1: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
Additional AR 2: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
Fourth Official: Goce Petreski (MKD)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Ivanov (RUS)

Young Boys – Olympiacos

Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Alokhin (UKR)
Additional AR 1: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Additional AR 2: Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR)
Fourth Official: Andrii Skrypka (UKR)
Referee Observer: Kostadin Gerginov (BUL)

AZ Alkmaar – Dundalk FC
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT)
Assistant Referee 1: Alan Camilleri (MLT)
Assistant Referee 2: Mitchell Scerri (MLT)
Additional AR 1: Cann Trustin (MLT)
Additional AR 2: Philip Farrugia (MLT)
Fourth Official: Duncan Sultana (MLT)
Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)

Zorya Luhansk – Fenerbahçe SK
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Additional AR 1: Cristian Balaj (ROU)
Additional AR 2: Marius Avram (ROU)
Fourth Official: Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)

Villarreal – FC Zürich
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Yves de Neve (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Kevin Monteny (BEL)
Additional AR 1: Nicolas Laforge (BEL)
Additional AR 2: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Fourth Official: Jo de Veirdt (BEL)
Referee Observer: Alexei Spirin (RUS)

SC Braga – KAA Gent
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Additional AR 2:: Jérôme Miguelgorry (FRA)
Fourth Official: Julien Pacelli (FRA)
Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)

RB Salzburg – FC Krasnodar

Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ondřej Pelikán (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Paták (CZE)
Additional AR 1: Radek Příhoda (CZE)
Additional AR 2: Jan Jilek (CZE)
Fourth Official: Ivo Nadvornik (CZE)
Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)

Southampton FC – Sparta Praha
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Holger Henschel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Mike Pickel (GER)
Additional AR 1: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Referee Observer: Erol Ersoy (TUR)

PAOK – Fiorentina

Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Bojan Ul (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Nejc Kajtazović (SVN)
Fourth Official: Andraž Kovačić (SVN)
Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)

Internazionale – Hapoel Beer Sheva

Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sørensen (DEN)
Additional AR 1: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
Additional AR 2: Jens Maae (DEN)
Fourth Official: Jakob Bille (DEN)
Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)

Standard Liège – Celta Vigo
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
Additional AR 1: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)
Additional AR 2: Tolga Özkalfa (TUR)
Fourth Official: Serkan Ok (TUR)
Referee Observer: Emil Bozhinovski (MKD)

Panathinaikos – Ajax Amsterdam
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Jake Collin (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Kevin Friend (ENG)
Fourth Official: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Referee Observer: Luc Wilmes (LUX)

OGC Nice – FC Schalke
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Díaz Pérez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)

Osmanlıspor FK - Steaua Bucureşti
Referee: Tobias Welz (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Seidel (GER)
Additional AR 1: Marco Fritz (GER)
Additional AR 2: Robert Hartmann (GER) 

Fourth Official: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Vitković (CRO)

Konyaspor – Shakhtar Donetsk

Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Dominik Ouschan (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Rene Eisner (AUT)
Fourth Official: Andreas Witschnigg (AUT)
Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)

FIFA Futsal World Cup 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 17-24)

14 September 2016
Australia – Brazil 
Referee 1: Marc Birkett (ENG, photo)
Referee 2: Mohamed Youssef (EGY)
Third Referee: Henry Gutierrez (BOL)
Timekeeper: Jorge Flores (SLV)


Guatemala – Italy
Referee 1: Daniel Rodriguez (URU)
Referee 2: Gean Telles (BRA)
Third Referee: Yuri Garcia (COL)
Timekeeper: Jose Hernandez (ECU)

Paraguay – Vietnam
Referee 1: Sasa Tomic (CRO)
Referee 2: Kamil Cetin (TUR)
Third Referee: Francisco Rivera (MEX)
Timekeeper: Chris Colley (AUS)

Ukraine – Mozambique
Referee 1: Rex Kamusu (SOL)
Referee 2: Dario Santamaria (ARG)
Third Referee: Ronny Castro (CRC)
Timekeeper: Christopher Sinclair (NZL)

15 September 2016
Costa Rica – Kazakhstan
Referee 1: Cristian Espindola (CHI)
Referee 2: Elvis Pena (PAR)
Third Referee: Cesar Malaga (PER)
Timekeeper: Eduardo Fernandes (POR)

Azerbaijan – Spain
Referee 1: Alessandro Malfer (ITA)
Referee 2: Ondrej Cerny (CZE)
Third Referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL)
Timekeeper: Carlos Gonzalez (GUA)

Argentina – Solomon Islands
Referee 1: Lance VanHaitsma (USA)
Referee 2: Quoc Dung Truong (VIE)
Third Referee: Tomohiro Kozaki (JPN)
Timekeeper: Vahid Arzpeyma (IRN)

Iran – Morocco

Referee 1: Sergio Cabrera (CUB)
Referee 2: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU)
Third Referee: Jose Katemo (ANG)
Timekeeper: Cedric Pelissier (FRA)

CONCACAF Champions League – Group Stage (Matchday 4)

13 September 2016
Sporting KC – Vancouver Whitecaps
Referee: Ricardo Montero (CRC, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Mora (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Octavio Jara (CRC)
Fourth Official: Henry Bejarano (CRC)

Police United – Pachuca
Referee: Wilson DaCosta (BAH)
Assistant Referee 1: Jeremy Holland (BAH)
Assistant Referee 2: Sean Thompson (BAH)
Fourth Official: William Anderson (PUR)

Real Esteli – Suchitepequez
Referee: Kevin Morrison (JAM)
Assistant Referee 1: Garnet Page (JAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Jean Moreau (HAI)
Fourth Official: Keon Yorke (TRI)

14 September 2016
Arabe Unido – Monterrey
Referee: Ismail Elfath (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Charles Morgante (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Corey Rockwell (USA)
Fourth Official: Edvin Jurisevic (USA)

Saprissa – Portland
Referee: Yadel Martinez (CUB)
Assistant Referee 1: Hiran Dopico (CUB)
Assistant Referee 2: Leonardo Sanchez (CUB)
Fourth Official: Marco Brea (CUB)

15 September 2016
NY Red Bulls – Alianza FC
Referee: Oscar Reyna (GUA)
Assistant Referee 1: Marco Diaz (GUA)
Assistant Referee 2: Ronaldo De La Cruz (GUA)
Fourth Official: Mario Escobar (GUA)

H. Progreso – Pumas
Referee: Walter Quesada (CRC)
Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Fernandez (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
Fourth Official: Juan Guerro (GUA)

Herediano – Plaza Amador
Referee: Hector Rodriguez (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Jesus Tabora (HON)
Assistant Referee 2: Melvyn Cruz (HON)
Fourth Official: Raul Castro (HON)

UEFA Women’s Euro 2017 Qualifiers (Matchday 14)

15-16 September 2016

Romania – Ukraine
Referee: Bibiana Steinhaus (GER, photo)

Georgia – Switzerland
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (ESP)

Serbia – Belgium
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (GRE)

Belarus – Macedonia
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (SUI)

Norway – Kazakhstan
Referee: Tess Olofsson (SWE)

Sweden – Slovakia
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS)

Spain – Montenegro
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (SVK)

Moldova – Denmark
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (GRE)

Wales – Israel
Referee: Eszter Urban (HUN)

England – Estonia
Referee: Vera Opeykina (RUS)

Portugal – Finland
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER)

Russia – Germany
Referee: Cristina Dorcioman (ROU)

Northern Ireland – Italy

Referee: Gyöngyi Gaal (HUN)

Iceland – Slovenia
Referee: Olga Zadinova (CZE)

Copa Sudamericana – Second Stage (Second Leg)

13 September 2016
Emelec – La Guaira
Referee: Wilmar Roldan (COL, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Eduardo Diaz (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexander Leon (COL)
Fourth Official: Adrian Velez (COL)
Referee Assessor: Juan Corozo (ECU)

San Lorenzo – Banfield
Referee: Wilton Sampaio (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Kleber Gil (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Boschilia (BRA)
Fourth Official: Pericles Cortez (BRA)
Referee Assessor: Ricardo Casas (ARG)

Wanderers – Zamora
Referee: Dario Herrera (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Ariel Scime (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Bonfa (ARG)
Fourth Official: Fernando Espinoza (ARG)
Referee Assessor: Martin Vazquez (URU)

Atletico National – Bolivar
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Edwin Bravo (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Flavio Nall (ECU)
Fourth Official: Omar Ponce (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Otalvaro Polanco (COL)

Coritiba – Vitoria
Referee: Carlos Orbe (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis Vera (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Macias (ECU)
Fourth Official: Juan Albarracin (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Ednilson Corona (BRA)

Flamengo – Figueirense
Referee: Wilson Lamouroux (COL)
Assistant Referee 1: Alexander Guzman (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dionisio Ruiz (COL)
Fourth Official: Gustavo Murillo (COL)
Referee Assessor: Ana Paula Oliveira (BRA)

Sport Recife – Santa Cruz
Referee: Diego Haro (PER)
Assistant Referee 1: Raul Lopes (PER)
Assistant Referee 2: Michael Orue (PER)
Fourth Official: Henry Gambetta (PER)
Referee Assessor: Antonio Pereira (BRA)

Chapecoense – Cuiaba
Referee: Jesus Valenzuela (VEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Luis Murillo (VEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Tulio Moreno (VEN)
Fourth Official: Adrian Cabello (VEN)
Referee Assessor: Roberto Perassi (BRA)

14 September 2016
Independiente – Lanus
Referee: Enrique Caceres (PAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Zorrilla (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dario Gaona (PAR)
Fourth Official: Eber Aquino (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Rodolfo Otero (ARG)

Junior – Blooming
Referee: Raphael Claus (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Rocha (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Pires (BRA)
Fourth Official: Luiz De Oliveira (BRA)
Referee Assessor: Pablo Montoya (COL)

15 September 2016
Huancayo – Sol de America

Referee: Nestor Pitana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Belatti (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Cristian Navarro (ARG)
Fourth Official: Diego Abal (ARG)
Referee Assessor: Cesar Escano (PER)

Real Potosí – Cerro Porteno
Referee: Oscar Rojas (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Pastorino (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Gabriel Popovits (URU)
Fourth Official: Esteban Ostojich (URU)
Referee Assessor: Ivan Gamboa (BOL)

Palestino – Real Garcilaso
Referee: Mario Diaz De Vivar (PAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rodney Aquino (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Carlos Caceres (PAR)
Fourth Official: Jose Mendez (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Ivan Guerrero (CHI)

Luqueno – Medellin
Referee: Roberto Tobar (CHI)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Schiemann (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcelo Barazza (CHI)
Fourth Official: Eduardo Gamboa (CHI)
Referee Assessor: Ubaldo Aquino (PAR)

Belgrano – Estudiantes
Referee: Victor Carrillo (PER)
Assistant Referee 1: Coty Carrera (PER)
Assistant Referee 2: Jorge Yupanqui (PER)
Fourth Official: Michael Espinoza (PER)
Referee Assessor: Carlos Coradina (ARG)

UEFA Champions League – Group Stage (Matchday 1)

13 September 2016
Paris St. Germain – Arsenal
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: György Ring (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Vencel Tóth (HUN)
Additional AR 1: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Additional AR 2: Zsolt Szabó (HUN)
Fourth Official: Peter Berettyán (HUN)
Referee Observer: Francesco Bianchi (SUI)

FC Basel – Ludogorets
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitry Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Maslianko (BLR)
Additional AR 1: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
Additional AR 2: Viktor Shimusik (BLR)
Fourth Official: Yuri Khomchenko (BLR)
Referee Observer: Kaj Østergaard (DEN)

Dynamo Kyiv – SSC Napoli
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Douglas Ross (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Additional AR 1: John Beaton (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Fourth Official: Stuart Stevenson (SCO)
Referee Observer: Horst Brummeier (AUT)

SL Benfica – Beşiktaş JK
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjević (SRB)
Additional AR 1: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Additional AR 2: Nenad Djokić (SRB)
Fourth Official: Nemanja Petrović (SRB)
Referee Observer: Patrick Kelly (IRL)

FC Barcelona – Celtic FC
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Octavian Şovre (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
Additional AR 1: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Additional AR 2: Sebastian Colţescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Referee Observer: Jozef Marko (SVK)

Manchester City – Borussia Mönchengladbach
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Additional AR 1: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Additional AR 2: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Fourth Official: Mario Diks (NED)
Referee Observer: Zbigniew Przesmycki (POL)

Bayern München – FC Rostov
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Simon Bennett (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Jonathan Moss (ENG)
Fourth Official: Ian Hussin (NEG)
Referee Observer: Marc Batta (FRA)

PSV Eindhoven – Atlético Madrid
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephen Child (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Robert Madley (ENG)
Fourth Official: Harry Lennard (ENG)
Referee Observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR)

14 September 2016
Bayer Leverkusen – CSKA Moskva
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Carmine Russo (ITA)
Fourth Official: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Referee Observer: Murat Ilgaz (TUR)

Tottenham Hotspur – AS Monaco
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Gianluca Cariolato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Davide Massa (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Fourth Official: Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
Referee Observer: Juan Fernández Marín (ESP)

Legia Warszawa – Borussia Dortmund
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Averianov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)

Real Madrid – Sporting
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
Fourth Official: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Referee Observer: Paul Allaerts (BEL)

Club Brugge – Leicester City
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Damianos Efthimiadis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Additional AR 1: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE)
Additional AR 2: Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE)
Fourth Official: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)

FC Porto – FC København
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Manuel Vidali (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Dejan Balažič (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)

Juventus – Sevilla
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Häcker (GER)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Fourth Official: Eduard Beitinger (GER)
Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)

Olympique Lyonnais – Dinamo Zagreb
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Joakim Nilsson (SWE)
Additional AR 1: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Additional AR 2: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Per Brogevik (SWE)
Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)