CONCACAF Gold Cup 2017

CONCACAF announced the referee designations for the 2017 Gold Cup, featuring 17 experienced match officials from 10 countries within the region. These elite match officials were required to pass several assessments including the FIFA World Cup Candidate Fitness test, so that they could potentially be considered for an appointment to CONCACAF’s most important competition. The tournament will be played from 7 to 26 July 2017 in 14 stadiums in 13 metropolitan areas across the United States. “CONCACAF has selected top-class referees to officiate at the Confederation’s premier championship. These officials have undergone strenuous preparation and vetting as our commitment is to ensure consistent high-quality performance on the field,” said CONCACAF Director of Refereeing, Brian Hall. “For the 14th edition of Gold Cup, officials will be based in Dallas in an effort to maximize the training and flow of crucial information to enhance game management.” The CONCACAF Referee Committee approved the list of participants, who were reviewed and selected by the CONCACAF Referee Technical Advisory Team, a cross regional group of refereeing experts. This team includes 60 participants, 17 referees, 25 assistant referees,6 assessors and 11 members of the Targeted Advanced Referee Program. TARP referees are part of the development strategy of the Confederation to provide an opportunity of working with elite officials in order to prepare them for future competitions. (Source: CONCACAF)


Referees
1. Joel Aguilar (SLV, photo)
2. Henry Bejarano (CRC)
3. Drew Fischer (CAN)
4. Roberto Garcia (MEX)
5. Mark Geiger (USA)
6. Fernando Guerrero (MEX)
7. Walter Lopez (GUA)
8. Jair Marrufo (USA)
9. Yadel Martinez (CUB)
10. Melvin Matamoros (HON)
11. Oscar Moncada (HON)
12. Ricardo Montero (CRC)
13. John Pitti (PAN)
14. Cesar Ramos (MEX)
15. Hector Rodriguez (HON)
16. Armando Villarreal (USA)
17. Kimbell Ward (SKN)

Assistant Referees
1. Frank Anderson (USA)
2. Joseph Bertrand (TRI)
3. Graeme Browne (SKN)
4. Ronald Bruna (PAN)
5. Jose Camargo (MEX)
6. Keytzel Corrales (NCA)
7. Melvyn Cruz (HON)
8. Carlos Fernandez (CRC)
9. Geonvany Garcia (SLV)
10. Miguel Hernandez (MEX)
11. Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
12. Gerson Lopez (GUA)
13. Juan Mora (CRC)
14. Charles Morgante (USA)
15. Alberto Morin (MEX)
16. Marcos Quintero (MEX)
17. Christian Ramirez (HON)
18. Ainsley Rochard (TRI)
19. Corey Rockwell (USA)
20. Jesus Tabora (HON)
21. Marvin Torrentera (MEX)
22. William Torres (SLV)
23. Gabriel Victoria (PAN)
24. Daniel Williamson (PAN)
25. Juan Zumba (SLV)

Targeted Advanced Referee Program (TARP)
1. Juan Calderon (CRC)
2. Ismael Cornejo (SLV)
3. Ismail Elfath (USA)
4. Rodphin Harris (TRI)
5. Gladwyn Johnson (GUY)
6. Jose Kellys (PAN)
7. Bryan Lopez (GUA)
8. Hector Martinez (HON)
9. Daneon Parchment (JAM)
10. Michel Rogue (CUB)
11. Ariel Sanchez (PAN)

Referee Assessors
1. Carlos Gonzalez (MEX)
2. Ronald Gutierrez (CRC)
3. Dave Meikle (JAM)
4. Roberto Moreno (PAN)
5. John Nielsen (CAN)
6. Victor Stewart (JAM)

UEFA U-19 Euro 2017

Georgia, 2-15 July 2017

Referees
1. Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN, 1983)
2. Davide Massa (ITA, 1981, photo)
3. Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR, 1986)
4. Sergey Lapochkin (RUS, 1981)
5. Srdjan Jovanović (SRB, 1986)
6. Ali Palabiyik (TUR, 1981)

Assistant Referees
1. Igor Alokhin (UKR, 1979)
2. Balázs Buzás (HUN, 1986)
3. Daniel Da Costa (LUX, 1983)
4. Yury Khomchanka (BLR, 1988)
5. Silver Koiv (EST, 1983)
6. Thibaud Nijssen (BEL, 1988)
7. Denis Rexha (ALB, 1981)
8. Graeme Stewart (SCO, 1985)

Fourth Officials
1. Georgi Kruashvili (GEO, 1986)
2. Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO, 1977)

Referee Observers
1. Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
2. Kostas Kapitanis (CYP)
3. Darko Ceferin (SVN)
4. Levan Paniashvili (GEO)

UEFA U-21 Euro 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 13-18)

22 June 2017
Slovakia – Sweden
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Angel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Fourth Official: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

England – Poland

Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (ESP)

23 June 2017
Serbia – Spain
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional AR 1: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Additional AR 2: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Michal Obukowicz (POL)

Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

Macedonia – Portugal
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaš Somolani (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Additional AR 1: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Additional AR 2: Filip Glova (SVK) 

Fourth Official: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

Czech Republic – Denmark
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: David McGeachie (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

Italy – Germany
Referee: Slavko Vinčič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 5-8)

21 June 2017
Russia – Portugal
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
Fourth Official: Damir Skomina (SVN)
VAR 1: Sandro Ricci (BRA)
VAR 2: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
AVAR: Ovidiu Hategan (ROU)

Mexico – New Zealand
Referee: Bakary Gassama (GAM)
Assistant Referee 1: Jean Birumushahu (BDI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marwa Range (KEN)
Fourth Official: Abdelkader Zitouni (TAH)
VAR 1: Clément Turpin (FRA)
VAR 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
AVAR: Malang Diedhiou (SEN)

22 June 2017
Cameroon – Australia
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjević (SRB)
Fourth Official: Nestor Pitana (ARG)
VAR 1: Jair Marrufo (USA)
VAR 2: Hernan Maidana (ARG)
AVAR: Enrique Caceres (PAR)

Germany – Chile
Referee: Alireza Faghani (IRN)
Assistant Referee 1: Reza Sokhandan (IRN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mohammadreza Mansouri (IRN)
Fourth Official: Mark Geiger (USA)
VAR 1: Artur Soares Dias (POR)
VAR 2: Joe Fletcher (CAN)
AVAR: Ravshan Irmatov (UZB)

IFAB Play-Fair proposals: 60-minute matches, penalty goals

New proposals by the International Football Association Board (IFAB) could reduce the duration of a match from 90 to 60 minutes, with the clock stopped every time the ball goes out of play, and allow players to take a free kick or corner kick to themselves. Other changes include permitting free kicks to be taken with a moving ball, penalties being given if a goalkeeper handles a back pass and a penalty goal being awarded in the instance of a goal line handball, a law similar to one already practiced in rugby. There are also ideas for teams whose players’ mob referees to be docked points and for defenders to be allowed to receive the ball from a goal kick within the penalty area. A goal kick would follow a penalty kick, meaning there would be no opportunity for players to follow in and score from a rebound. This is proposed to stop the issue of encroachment, with the kick being given as missed if an attacking player encroaches and a retake being allowed if a defending player encroaches on a missed penalty.


Where have these proposals come from?
The ideas have been put forward to IFAB by stakeholders in the game to tackle "on-field issues" and form part of what it calls its "Play Fair strategy", which has three aims of: improving player behaviour and increasing respect, increasing playing time, increasing fairness and attractiveness.

Which plans need no law changes?
The document has put forward a number of radical ideas for discussion, but suggests some proposals can be implemented immediately without the need for law changes. Most of these apply to trying to combat time-wasting. The document says match officials should be stricter on the rule which allows keepers to hold the ball for six seconds and be more stringent when calculating additional time. Additionally, it suggests match officials stop their watch:
- from a penalty being awarded to the spot-kick being taken
- from a goal being scored until the match resumes from the kick-off
- from asking an injured player if he requires treatment to play restarting
- from the referee showing a yellow or red card to play resuming
- from the signal of a substitution to play restarting 
- from a referee starting to pace a free-kick to when it is taken.

Which plans are ready for testing?
Some of the proposals are already being tested. The idea of only allowing captains to speak to referees - to prevent match officials being mobbed – is currently being trialled at the Confederations Cup in Russia. Another proposal involves changing the order of kick-taking in penalty shoot-outs, known as 'ABBA'. It is similar to a tie-break in tennis, with team A taking the first kick, then team B taking two, then team A taking two. That is a change from the traditional 'team A, team B, team A, team B' pattern. New suggestions also include players who are being substituted leaving at the closest part of the touchline to them instead of at the halfway line.

Which ideas are up for discussion?
This is where it gets interesting. One of the proposals would allow players being able to dribble straight from a free-kick to "encourage attacking play as the player who is fouled can stop the ball and then immediately continue their dribble/attacking move". Other measures include:
- passing to yourself at a free kick, corner kick and goal kick
- a stadium clock which stops and starts along with the referee's watch
- allowing the goal kick to be taken even if the ball is moving
- a goal kick being taken on the same side that the ball went out on
- a "clearer and more consistent definition" of handball
- a player who scores a goal or stops a goal with his hands gets a red card
- a goalkeeper who handles a back pass or throw-in from a team-mate concedes a penalty
- the referee can award a goal if a player stops a goal being scored by handling on or close to the goal line
- the referee can only blow for half-time or full-time when the ball goes out of play
- a penalty kick is either scored or missed/saved and players cannot follow-up to score to stop encroachment into the penalty area.

Who has come up with these proposals?
IFAB is made up of FIFA and the four British home football associations - of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland - and is responsible for making the final decision on law changes. Former English referee David Elleray is IFAB's technical director and has overseen the document. "Referees, players, coaches and fans all agree that improving player behaviour and respect for all participants and especially match officials, increasing playing time and the game's fairness and attractiveness must be football's main priority", he said. “You could say that it is a quiet revolution aimed at getting football even better. My starting point was to look at the laws and say 'what are they for?' and if there is no particular reason then would changing them make the game better." Allowing goalkeepers to pass the ball to defenders within the penalty area from a goal kick has already been trialled in European youth matches in order to test whether it would encourage more passing rather than a long kick up field. The use of video assistant referees (VARs) at the Under-20 World Cup was deemed a success, Elleray added. "Overall the trials are going extremely well," he said. "Out of 52 games in the Under-20 World Cup in Korea there were only 12 decisions which were decided by the VAR so it is not disrupting the game. Referees are saying to players at corners and free kicks 'remember, the cameras are watching you.' Players know they cannot get away with things such as violent conduct and bad tackles". The next stage would involve the ideas being discussed at various meetings before decisions are taken on whether to develop them further or discard them.

Source: BBC

UEFA U-21 Euro 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 7-12)

19 June 2017
Slovakia – England
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional AR 1: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Additional AR 2: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (ESP)

Poland – Sweden
Referee: Slavko Vinčič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

20 June 2017
Serbia – Macedonia
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: David McGeachie (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Fourth Official: Marcin Borkowski (POL)

Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

Portugal – Spain
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Fourth Official: Michal Obukowicz (POL)

Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

21 June 2017
Czech Republic – Italy
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frederic Haquette (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Jerôme Miguelgorry (FRA)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)

Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

Germany – Denmark
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Additional AR 1: Dennis Highler (NED)
Additional AR 2: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Fourth Official: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)

Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

FIFA Confederations Cup 2017: VAR decisions Cameroon - Chile

The Video Assistance Referee (VAR) was used to judge the following situations during FIFA Confederations Cup match between Cameroon and Chile.


First half
- Goal not given due to offside position of the player Eduardo Vargas as judged by Video Assistance Referee


Second half
- Goal given as player Alexis Sanchez not in offside position as judged by Video Assistance Referee


Source: FIFA

FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 1-4)

17 June 2017
Russia – New Zealand
Referee: Wilmar Roldan (COL, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Alexander Guzman (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Cristian De la Cruz (COL)
Fourth Official: Mark Geiger (USA)
VAR 1: Sandro Ricci (BRA)
VAR 2: Joe Fletcher (CAN)

AVAR: Enrique Caceres (PAR)

18 June 2017
Portugal – Mexico
Referee: Nestor Pitana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Hernan Maidana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Belatti (ARG)
Fourth Official: Abdelkader Zitouni (TAH)
VAR 1: Jair Marrufo (USA)
VAR 2: Dalibor Djurdjevic (SRB)
AVAR: Ovidiu Hategan (ROU)

Cameroon – Chile
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Fourth Official: Milorad Mazic (SRB)
VAR 1: Clement Turpin (FRA)
VAR 2: Milovan Ristic (SRB)
AVAR: Malang Diedhiou (SEN)

19 June 2017
Australia – Germany
Referee: Mark Geiger (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Joe Fletcher (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Morgante (USA)
Fourth Official: Wilmar Roldan (COL)
VAR 1: Ravshan Irmatov (UZB)
VAR 2: Alexander Guzman (COL)
AVAR: Artur Soares Dias (POR)

UEFA U-21 Euro 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 1-6)

16 June 2017
Sweden – England
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Fourth Official: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (ESP)

Poland – Slovakia
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Additional AR 1: Dennis Highler (NED)
Additional AR 2: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Fourth Official: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

17 June 2017
Portugal – Serbia
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Jérôme Miguelgorry (FRA)
Fourth Official: Michał Obukowicz (POL)
Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

Spain – Macedonia
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Fourth Official: Marcin Borkowski (POL)

Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

18 June 2017
Germany – Czech Republic
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Angel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

Denmark – Italy
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaš Somolani (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Additional AR 1: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Additional AR 2: Filip Glova (SVK)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

UEFA Referee Categories – first half of the season 2017/2018

Men

Elite
Martin Atkinson (ENG), Deniz Aytekin (GER), Felix Brych (GER), Cüneyt Cakir (TUR), William Collum (SCO), Jonas Eriksson (SWE), David Fernandez Borbalan (ESP), Ovidiu Hategan (ROU), Sergei Karasev (RUS), Viktor Kassai (HUN), Pavel Kralovec (CZE), Björn Kuipers (NED), Danny Makkelie (NED), Szymon Marciniak (POL), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP), Milorad Mažić (SRB), Daniele Orsato (ITA), Nicola Rizzoli (ITA), Gianluca Rocchi (ITA), Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE), Damir Skomina (SVN), Paolo Tagliavento (ITA), Craig Thomson (SCO), Clement Turpin (FRA), Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP), Felix Zwayer (GER).

First Category
Ievgenii Aranovskyi (UKR), Luca Banti (ITA), Benoît Bastien (FRA), John Beaton (SCO), Ivan Bebek (CRO), Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS), Kevin Blom (NED), Tamas Bognar (HUN), Sergii Boiko (UKR), Ruddy Buquet (FRA), Tony Chapron (FRA), Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Sebastien Delferiere (BEL), Oliver Drachta (AUT), Aleksei Eskov (RUS), Javier Estrada Fernandez (ESP), Simon Evans (WAL), Mattias Gestranius (FIN), Pawel Gil (POL), Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP), Hüseyin Göcek (TUR), Serdar Gözübüyük (NED), Manuel Gräfe (GER), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Stefan Johannesson (SWE), Matej Jug (SVN), Jakob Kehlet (DEN), Istvan Kovacs (ROU), Ivan Kruzliak (SVK), Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR), Harald Lechner (AUT), Liran Liany (ISR), Robert Madden (SCO), Andre Marriner (ENG), Gediminas Mazeika (LTU), Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA), Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Bas Nijhuis (NED), Michael Oliver (ENG), Halis Özkahya (TUR), Clayton Pisani (MLT), Pawel Raczkowski (POL), Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT), Artur Soares Dias (POR), Manuel De Sousa (POR), Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD), Daniel Stefanski (POL), Tobias Stieler (GER), Martin Strömbergsson (SWE), Anthony Taylor (ENG), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Istvan Vad (HUN), Slavko Vinčič (SVN), Tobias Welz (GER), Miroslav Zelinka (CZE).

Second Category
Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Aliyar Aghayev (AZE), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL), Marius Avram (ROU), Cristian Balaj (ROU), Alain Bieri (SUI), Alexandre Boucaut (BEL), Kevin Clancy (SCO), Sebastian Coltescu (ROU), Nikola Dabanovic (MNE), Andrew Dallas (SCO), Bastian Dankert (GER), Amaury Delerue (FRA), Christian Dingert (GER), Neil Doyle (IRL), Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR), Andreas Ekberg (SWE), Adam Farkas (HUN), Bartosz Frankowski (POL), Marco Fritz (GER), Antony Gautier (FRA), Vlado Glodovic (SRB), Marco Guida (ITA), Tore Hansen (NOR), Alexander Harkam (AUT), Alejandro Hernandez Hernandez (ESP), Arnold Hunter (NIR), Massimiliano Irrati (ITA), Sergei Ivanov (RUS), Adrien Jaccottet (SUI), Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR), Gunnar Jonsson (ISL), Enea Jorgji (ALB), Fran Jović (CRO), Georgi Kabakov (BUL), Mete Kalkavan (TUR), Charalampos Kalogeropoulos (GRE), Stephan Klossner (SUI), Georgios Kominis (GRE), Peter Kralovic (SVK), Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN), Artyom Kuchin (KAZ), Sergei Lapochkin (RUS), Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Francois Letexier (FRA), Tiago Lopes Martins (POR), Robert Madley (ENG), Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP), Davide Massa (ITA), Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD), Vitaly Meshkov (RUS), Hugo Miguel (POR), Benoît Millot (FRA), Antti Munukka (FIN), Ville Nevalainen (FIN), Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR), Ali Palabiyik (TUR), Bojan Pandzić (SWE), Craig Pawson (ENG), Irfan Peljto (BIH), Radu Petrescu (ROU), Nikola Popov (BUL), Pavle Radovanović (MNE), Nicolas Rainville (FRA), Roi Reinshreiber (ISR), Jose Sanchez Martinez (ESP), Alan Sant (MLT), Sandro Schärer (SUI), Frank Schneider (FRA), Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT), Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR), Daniel Siebert (GER), Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Kristo Tohver (EST), Leontios Trattou (CYP), Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR), Michael Tykgaard (DEN), Paolo Valeri (ITA), Ognjen Valjic (BIH), Pol van Boekel (NED), Bart Vertenten (BEL), Ante Vucemilovic-Simunovic (CRO), Carlos Xistra (POR), Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR).

Third Category
Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE), Alexandr Aliyev (KAZ), Sascha Amhof (SUI), Sandor Ando-Szabo (HUN), Dennis Antamo (FIN), Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA), Stefan Apostolov (BUL), Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE), Furkat Atazhanov (KAZ), Mykola Balakin (UKR), Suren Baliyan (ARM), Veaceslav Banari (MDA), Luca Barbeno (SMR), Jason Barcelo (GIB), Sven Bindels (LUX), Deniz Bitnel (TUR), Jörgen Burchardt (DEN), Johnny Casanova (SMR), Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR), Raymond Crangle (NIR), Andrew Davey (NIR), Oleksandr Derdo (UKR), Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP), Nenad Djokić (SRB), Alain Durieux (LUX), Espen Eskas (NOR), Trustin Farrugia (MLT), Horatiu Fesnic (ROU), Juri Frischer (EST), George Gaman (ROU), Aleksander Gauzer (KAZ), Filip Glova (SVK), Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA), Sergio Grade Piscarreta (POR), Iwan Griffith (WAL), Dag Vidar Hafsas (NOR), Markus Hameter (AUT), Nikolaj Hänni (SUI), Robert Harvey (IRL), Rahim Hasanov (AZE), Robert Hennessy (IRL), Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL), Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM), Dejan Jakimovski (MKD), Krzysztof Jakubik (POL), Edin Jakupović (BIH), Jari Järvinen (FIN), Srdjan Jovanović (SRB), Jovan Kaludjerović (MNE), Ferenc Karako (HUN), Keith Kennedy (NIR), Peter Kjaersgaard (DEN), Laurent Kopriwa (LUX), Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR), Tvetan Krastev (BUL), Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO), Georgios Kyzas (GRE), Nicolas Laforge (BEL), Erik Lambrechts (BEL), Kirill Levnikov (RUS), Manfredas Lukjancukas (LTU), Martin Lundby (NOR), Jens Maae (DEN), Orkhan Mammadov (AZE), Stavros Mantalos (GRE), Boris Marhefka (SVK), Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL), Tim Marshall (NIR), Dimitrios Masias (CYP), Aleksei Matiunin (RUS), Paul McLaughlin (IRL), Ian McNabb (NIR), Halil Meler (TUR), Yurii Mozharovskyy (UKR), Dumitru Muntean (MDA), Tomasz Musial (POL), Bojan Nikolic (SRB), Genc Nuza (KOS), Glenn Nyberg (SWE), Rade Obrenovic (SVN), Michal Ocenas (SVK), Pavel Orel (CZE), Dominik Ouschan (AUT), Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE), Erez Papir (ISR), Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB), Omar Pashayev (AZE), Tihomir Pejin (CRO), Anders Poulsen (DEN), Radek Prihoda (CZE), Zbynek Proske (CZE), Petur Reinert (FAR), Donald Robertson (SCO), Donatas Rumsas (LTU), Daniyar Sakhi (KAZ), Fedayi San (SUI), Joao Santos Capela (POR), Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR), Lasha Silagava (GEO), Joao Silva Pinheiro (POR), Sergejus Slyva (LTU), Kai Steen (NOR), Ryan Stewart (WAL), Duje Strukan (CRO), Roomer Tarajev (EST), Alexandru Tean (MDA), Vilhjalmur Thorarinnsson (ISL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Alex Troleis (FRO), Alper Ulusoy (TUR), George Vadachkoria (GEO), Aleksandar Vasic (SRB), Mikhail Vilkov (RUS), Vladimir Vnuk (SVK), Lawrence Wisser (BEL), Nikolai Yordanov (BUL), Fyodor Zammit (MLT), Mario Zebec (CRO), Mitja Zganec (SVN).

Women

Elite
Jana Adamkova (CZE), Teodora Albon (ROU), Sandra Braz Bastos (POR), Cristina Dorcioman (ROU), Stephanie Frappart (FRA), Gyöngyi Gaal (HUN), Riem Hussein (GER), Katalin Kulcsar (HUN), Pernilla Larsson (SWE), Lina Lehtovaara (FIN), Efthalia Mitsi (GRE), Kateryna Monzul (UKR), Monika Mularczyk (POL), Sara Persson (SWE), Morag Pirie (SCO), Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS), Esther Staubli (SUI), Bibiana Steinhaus (GER), Carina Vitulano (ITA), Olga Zadinova (CZE).

First Category
Linn Andersson (SWE), Vesna Budimir (CRO), Petra Chuda Pavlikova (SVK), Lorraine Clark (SCO), Amy Fearn (ENG), Florence Guillemin (FRA), Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP), Zuzana Kovacova (SVK), Eleni Lampadariou (GRE), Marte Soro (NOR), Eszter Urban (HUN), Severine Zinck (FRA).

Second Category
Eleni Antoniou (GRE), Ewa Augustyn (POL), Julia Baier (AUT), Paula Brady (IRL), Cathrine Eide (NOR), Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX), Sarah Garratt (ENG), Cheryl Foster (WAL), Marta Frias Acedo (ESP), Simona Ghisletta (SUI), Desiree Grundbacher (SUI), Marta Huerta de Aza (ESP), Justina Lavrenovaite (LTU), Maria Marotta (ITA), Ivana Martincic (CRO), Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ), Tess Olofsson (SWE), Lois Otte (BEL), Meliz Ozcigdem (TUR), Vivian Peeters (NED), Graziella Pirriatore (ITA), Barbara Poxhofer (AUT), Ivana Projkovska (MKD), Silvia Rosa Domingos (POR), Angelika Soeder (GER), Tanja Subotic (SVN), Karolina Tokarska (POL), Volha Tsiareshka (BLR), Zuzana Valentova (SVK).

Third Category
Jelena Banjeglav (SRB), Sabina Bolic (CRO), Merima Celik (BIH), Aleksandra Cesen (SVN), Tinna Christensen (DEN), Solen Dallongeville (FRA), Iuliana Demetrescu (ROU), Galiya Echeva (BUL), Valentina Finzi (ITA), Michaela Fritz (AUT), Beatriz Gil Gozalo (ESP), Yuliya Gurbanova (AZE), Sabayel Gurbanova (AZE), Hristiana Guteva (BUL), Liliya Hasanova (KAZ), Rasa Imanalijeva (LTU), Kristina Kazoroh (UKR), Frida Klarlund Nielsen (DEN), Dilek Kocbay (TUR), Eliska Kralovec-Kramlova (CZE), Ifeoma Kulmala (FIN), Triinu Laos (EST), Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sek (POL), Irina Lyussina (BEL), Jurgita Macikunyte (LTU), Maria Martinez Madrona (ESP), Yuliya Medvedeva (KAZ), Dimitrina Milkova (BUL), Ana Minic (SRB), Neslihan Muratdagi (TUR), Henrikke Nervik (NOR), Vera Onica (MDA), Hannelore Onsea (BEL), Vera Opeikina (RUS), Ruzanna Petrosyan (ARM), Alexandra Ponomareva (RUS), Tanja Racic (BIH), Viola Raudzina (LVA), Anastasiya Romanyuk (UKR), Araksya Saribekyan (ARM), Meitar Shemesh (ISR), Rachel Shkuri (ISR), Shona Shukrula (NED), Ana Soares Aguiar (POR), Nelli Stepanyan (ARM), Sandra Strub (SUI), Lucie Sulcova (CZE), Cristina Trandafir (ROU), Andromachi Tsiofliki (GRE), Irina Turovskaya (BLR), Kateryna Usova (UKR), Irena Velevackoska (MKD), Marina Visnjic (SRB), Karoline Wacker (GER).


Futsal

Elite
Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT), Marc Birkett (ENG), Gerd Bylois (BEL), Ondrej Cerni (CZE), Kamil Cetin (TUR), Juan Cordero Gallardo (ESP), Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR), Tomasz Frak (POL), Angelo Galante (ITA), Oleg Ivanov (UKR), Borislav Kolev (BUL), Gabor Kovacs (HUN), Timo Onatsu (FIN), Cedric Pelissier (FRA), Ivan Shabanov (RUS), Bogdan Sorescu (ROU), Sasa Tomic (CRO), Admir Zahovic (SVN).

First Category
Josip Barton (MKD), Moshe Bohbot (ISR), Vasileios Christodoulis (GRE), Nuno Costa Bogalho (POR), Swen Eichler (GER), Trayan Enchev (BUL), Balazs Farkas (HUN), Nikola Jelic (CRO), Vladimir Kadykov (RUS), Pascal Lemal (BEL), Alessandro Malfer (ITA), Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP), Costas Nicolaou (CYP), Lukas Pesko (SVK), Elchin Samadli (AZE), Ozan Soykan (TUR), Barry Weijers (NED).

Second Category
Victor Berg Audic (FRA), Veljko Boskovic (MNE), Michalis Christofides (CYP), Daniele Di Resta (ITA), Ibrahim El Jilali (NED), Hennadii Hora (UKR), Tarik Keco (BIH), Kalin Kinov (BUL), Nicola Manzione (ITA), Kirill Naishouler (FIN), Iuri Neverov (RUS), Fredric Nilholt (SWE), Arsen Nonikashvili (GEO), Peter Nurse (ENG), Miguel Oliveira Castilho (POR), Ruben Pinto Guerreiro (POR), Patrik Porkert (AUT), Damir Radovic (SRB), Vladan Radulovic (SRB), Vitali Rakutski (BLR), Simon Rogers (IRL), David Schaerli (SUI), Aleksandras Sliva (LTU), Simon Todorovic (SVN), Andrej Topic (CRO), Grigori Zelentsov (RUS).

Third Category
Olzhas Abrayev (KAZ), Antonios Adamopoulos (GRE), Nikola Aleksic (SRB), Ademir Avdic (SWE), Vedran Babic (CRO), Mario Belavy (SVK), Rastislav Behancin (SVK), Besar Beqiri (KOS), Guy Berger (ISR), David Berry (IRL), Juan Boelen (BEL), Mario Bohun (SVK), Viktor Bugenko (MDA), Clinton Cassar (MLT), Serhat Celik (TUR), Martin Cilek (CZE), Vlad Ciobanu (ROU), Christos Christou (CYP), Vasilica Ciuplea (WAL), Ovidiu Curta (ROU), Daniele D’Adamo (SMR), Danijel Darandik (GER), Daniel Deca (ROU), Maksim Dzeikala (BLR), Eduards Fatkulins (LVA), David Glavonjic (SWE), Kreshnik Hakrama (ALB), Ingo Heemsoth (GER), Tom-Joran Henriksen (NOR), Yevhen Hordiienko (UKR), Carl Hughes (WAL), Besart Ismajli (KOS), Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL), Shota Khukhilava (GEO), Kaloyan Kirilov (BUL), Jan Kliner (CZE), Konstantinos Kommatas (GRE), Talgat Kosmukhambetov (KAZ), Jan Kresta (CZE), Julien Lang (FRA), Toni Lehtinen (FIN), Daniel Matkovic (SUI), Marjan Mladenovski (MKD), Ales Mocnik (SVN), Ramil Namazov (AZE), Olli Niemela (FIN), David Nissen (DEN), Yusif Nurullayev (AZE), Grigori Osomkov (EST), Jacob Pawlowski (GER), Inguns Purins (LVA), Igor Puzovic (BIH), Hikmat Qafarli (AZE), Petar Radojcic (SRB), Omar Rafiq (NOR), Gerard Ramirez (AND), Sylvester Rodrigues (NED), Marco Rothenfluh (SUI), Sabit Selvi (TUR), Oren Simanian (ISR), Zyl Sheriff (GIB), Slawomir Steczko (POL), Norbert Szilagyi (HUN), Sarunas Tamulynas (LTU Adalbjorn Thornsteisson (ISL), Adrian Tschopp (SUI), Aurelien Uzan (FRA), Lars Van Leeuwen (NED), Matthew Vella (MLT), Dejan Veselic (SVN), Yaroslav Vovchok (UKR), Stefan Vrijens (BEL), Andrzej Witkowski (POL), Yiangos Yiangou (CYP).

UEFA: Referees Makkelie and Zwayer promoted to Elite

The UEFA Referees Committee approved the referee categories for the first half of the season 2017-2018. The most significant changes occurred on the men’s and futsal lists. Makkelie (NED) and Zwayer (GER, photo) are the newest additions to the men’s Elite group, while Moen (NOR) and Nijhuis (NED) were demoted to the Second Category. Clattenburg (ENG) is no longer on the Elite list since he decided to leave UEFA for a job in Saudi Arabia. On the futsal list, Malfer (ITA), who had important FIFA and UEFA appointments within the last two years, was surprisingly demoted from Elite to First Category.


Men

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Danny Makkelie (NED), Felix Zwayer (GER).

Removed from Elite: Mark Clattenburg (ENG).

Demoted from Elite to First Category: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Bas Nijhuis (NED).

Promoted from Second Category to First Category: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Daniel Stefanski (POL).

Retired from First Category: Alon Yefet (ISR).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Irfan Peljto (BIH), Fran Jovic (CRO), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN), Georgios Kominins (GRE), Adam Farkas (HUN), Gunnar Jonsson (ISL), Ola Hobber Nielsen (NOR), Tiago Lopes (POR), Peter Kralovic (SVK).

Retired from Second Category: Carlos Clos Gomez (ESP).

Retired/removed from Third Category: Lorenc Jemini (ALB), Andi Koci (ALB).

Women

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN).

Retired from First Category: Kirsi Heikkinen (FIN), Esther Azzopardi (MLT).

Demoted from First Category to Second Category: Karolina Tokarska (POL).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Volha Tsiareshka (BLR), Marta Huerta de Aza (ESP), Angelika Soeder (GER), Eleni Antoniou (GRE), Maria Marotta (ITA), Graziella Pirriatore (ITA), Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ), Cathrine Eide (NOR), Ewa Augustyn (POL), Silvia Rosa (POR), Desiree Grundbacher (SUI), Tess Olofsson (SWE), Melis Ozcigdem (TUR), Cheryl Foster (WAL),

Demoted from Second Category to Third Category: Ana Minic (SRB).

Retired from Third Category: Virginie Derouaux (BEL).

Futsal

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Gerd Bylois (BEL), Juan Cordero Gallardo (ESP), Angelo Galante (ITA).

Demoted from Elite to First Category: Pascal Lemal (BEL), Alessandro Malfer (ITA).

Promoted from Second Category to First Category: Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Kirill Naishouler (FIN).

Demoted from Second Category to Third Category: Toni Lehtinen (FIN).

UEFA U-21 Euro 2017

Poland, 16-30 June 2017

Austria
Referee: Harald Lechner (1982, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (1985)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (1984)
Additional AR 1: Alexander Harkam (1981)
Additional AR 2: Julian Weinberger (1985)

France
Referee: Benoît Bastien (1983)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (1979)
Assistant Referee 2: Frederic Haquette (1975)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Millot (1982)
Additional AR 2: Jerôme Miguelgorry (1976)

Germany
Referee: Tobias Stieler (1981)
Assistant Referee 1: Rafael Foltyn (1985)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Seidel (1984)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (1984)
Additional AR 2: Benjamin Brand (1989)

Lithuania
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (1978)
Assistant Referee 1: Vyautas Šimkus (1975)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (1987)
Additional AR 1: Donatas Rumšas (1988)
Additional AR 2: Robertas Valikonis (1983)

Netherlands
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (1985)
Assistant Referee 1: Bas van Dongen (1975)
Assistant Referee 2: Joost van Zuilen (1983)
Additional AR 1: Dennis Higler (1985)
Additional AR 2: Jeroen Manschot (1982)

Scotland
Referee: Robert Madden (1978)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (1986)
Assistant Referee 2: Alastair Mather (1977)
Additional AR 1: Andrew Dallas (1983)
Additional AR 2: Donald Robertson (1987)

Slovakia
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (1984)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomáš Somolani (1977)
Assistant Referee 2: Branislav Hancko (1987)
Additional AR 1: Peter Kralovič (1983)
Additional AR 2: Filip Glova (1988)

Slovenia
Referee: Slavko Vinčič (1979)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (1982)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (1985)
Additional AR 1: Rade Obrenovič (1990)
Additional AR 2: Roberto Ponis (1980)

Spain
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano (1984)
Assistant Referee 1: Angel Nevado Rodriguez (1981)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Barbero Sevilla (1980)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (1976)
Additional AR 2: Juan Martínez Munuera (1982)

Fourth Officials
1. Marcin Borkowski (POL, 1979)
2. Igor Demeshko (RUS, 1978)
3. Roy Hassan (ISR, 1982)
4. Michal Obukowicz (POL, 1984)

Referee Observers

1.  Hugh Dallas (SCO)

2. Vladimir Sajn (SVN)
3. Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
4. Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (ESP)
5. Markus Nobs (SUI)
6. Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

TSL will monitor all prospective World Cup referees

FIFA signed an exclusive contract with the Belgium company TopSportsLab (TSL) to monitor their 300 elite referees towards the 2018 World Cup in Russia and the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup in France.
The pre-selected referees and assistant referees will be supervised daily by TSL. For several years, TopSportsLab has played a role in the guidance of referees worldwide. Football federations from different countries make use of the expertise of TSL. UEFA switched to TSL for Euro 2012 and 2016. In 2015, TSL was contracted by FIFA for the Women’s World Cup in Canada and were tested during Copa America, U-17 World Cup in Chile and the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. Now there is also a collaboration for the 2018 World Cup. "Where's this going? We've been busy for a couple of years and we're already setting ourselves on this stage," says a proud CEO Alexander Janssen. "It also involves a load of responsibility, but this is what we sought. I am very proud of our young and passionate team of outstanding sports scientists who are all part of football. TopSportsLab is mainly focused on professional football teams, but we have also developed the support of referees in recent years under the guidance of expert Werner Helsen (Professor KU Leuven)".

Source: Sporza

FIFA removes Qatari referee from World Cup qualifier

FIFA has waded into the escalating Gulf diplomatic crisis by removing Qatari referee Fahad Al-Marri (photo) from the 2018 World Cup qualifier Thailand – UAE, following a request from the United Arab Emirates. Instead, a referee from Singapore, Muhammad Bin Jahari, will take charge of the qualifier for next year's tournament in Russia. He will be assisted by a fellow Singaporean and two officials from Malaysia. The decision was taken due to the "geopolitical situation" in the region, FIFA told The Associated Press on Sunday, hours after its president, Gianni Infantino, was quoting as saying football's governing body should not "interfere in geopolitics." Qatar, which is hosting the 2022 World Cup, was isolated earlier this week by four Gulf nations, including the UAE, who accuse it of funding terrorism. "We can confirm that FIFA has replaced the match officials originally appointed for the said game," FIFA said in a statement to the AP. "The decision has been taken for sporting reasons and in view of the current geopolitical situation." In an interview with Swiss newspaper Le Matin published Sunday, Infantino expressed confidence that the regional rift would be resolved before Qatar hosts the Middle East's first World Cup in five years. "The essential role of FIFA, as I understand it, is to deal with football and not to interfere in geopolitics," Infantino was quoted as saying. Football bodies, including FIFA, will separate countries such as Armenia and Azerbaijan or Spain and Gibraltar in qualifying draws due to ongoing political disputes. Infantino said he is maintaining regular contact with the "highest authorities" in Qatar and the 2022 tournament's organising committee. "We are indeed facing a diplomatic crisis," Infantino said. "But on the other hand, I am confident that the region will return to a normalised situation. The World Cup is in 2022, in five years. Obviously, if football can make a small contribution, in any way. I will not hesitate to offer my help".

Source: ESPN

FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifiers – CONCACAF (Round 5, Matchday 6)

11-13 June 2017

Mexico – USA
Referee: Joel Aguilar (SLV, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Zumba (SLV)
Assistant Referee 2: William Torres (SLV)
Fourth Official: Jose Kellys (PAN)
Referee Assessor: Ronald Gutierrez (CRC)

Panama – Honduras
Referee: Roberto Garcia (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Jose Camargo (MEX) 

Assistant Referee 2: Alberto Morin (MEX)
Fourth Official: Erick Miranda (MEX)

Costa Rica – Trinidad & Tobago
Referee: Yadel Martinez (CUB)
Assistant Referee 1: Geovany Garcia (SLV)
Assistant Referee 2: Hermenerito Leal (GUA)
Fourth Official: Mario Escobar (GUA)

FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifiers – OFC (Round 3, Matchday 6)

11-13 June 2017

New Caledonia – Fiji
Referee: Norbert Hauata (TAH, photo)

Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Revel (TAH)
Assistant Referee 2: Hilmon Sese (VAN)
Fourth Official: Averii Jacques (TAH)

Papua New Guinea – Solomon Islands
Referee: Jumpei Iida (JPN)
Assistant Referee 1: Toru Sagara (JPN)
Assistant Referee 2: Akane Yagi (JPN)
Fourth Official: Minoru Tojo (JPN)

AFC zero tolerance policy on abuse towards match officials

The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Disciplinary and Ethics Committee held an urgent meeting to deliberate matters which occurred in the AFC club competitions on May 31, 2017. The Committee emphasised that the physical integrity of match officials must be both respected and protected at all times.
In the AFC Cup match between Ceres Negros FC (PHI) vs Johor Darul Ta'zim (MAS), the Committee decided two cases. All other cases will be decided at a future meeting of the Committee. Johor Darul Ta’zim (MAS) player Mohd Farizal Bin Marlias was ordered to serve a twelve month match suspension and pay a fine of USD40,000. The match suspension shall be served on an Asia-wide basis (i.e. in all domestic, continental and international matches, whether friendly, non-official or official matches). Farizal was expelled by the referee for using his fists to push the referee in the chest, an act of violent conduct. After being expelled, the player used his fists to push the referee in the chest, used his hands to push the referee in the chest, used his hands to push the second assistant referee, used his shoulder to push the first assistant referee, and used his hands to push the fourth official as he exited the field of play, all actions which bring the game of football into serious disrepute. Johor Darul Ta'zim head coach Benjamin Mora Mendivil was ordered to pay a fine of USD7,000 for using insulting language at AFC staff and match officials after the match.
In the AFC Champions League match between Urawa Reds (JPN) vs Jeju United (KOR), the Committee decided on six cases, which include an expulsion in the 119th minute and a post-match incident involving the team official delegations of both clubs. A protest lodged by Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) requesting that the AFC investigate the actions of a Jeju United FC (KOR) player was upheld. Jeju United FC (KOR) player Cho Yong Hyung was ordered to serve a six -month match suspension and pay a fine of USD20,000. The match suspension shall be served on an Asia-wide basis (i.e. in all domestic, continental, and international matches, whether friendly, non-official or official matches). Cho was expelled by the referee in the 81st minute after receiving his second caution in the match. Despite being expelled, he re-entered the field of play after the completion of the match during the post-match incident and used his hands to deliberately push the referee, an action which brings the game into serious disrepute. Jeju United FC (KOR) player Baek Donggyu was ordered to serve a three -month match suspension and pay a fine of USD15,000. The match suspension shall be served on an Asia-wide basis (i.e. in all domestic, continental, and international matches, whether friendly, non-official or official matches). Baek, an unused substitute, was expelled by the referee for running onto the field of play in the 119th minute in an unprovoked manner and deliberately striking an opponent player's face with his elbow, an act of violent conduct. Jeju United FC (KOR) player Kweon Hanjin was ordered to serve a two -match suspension and pay a fine of USD1,000. The match suspension shall be carried over to his next matches to be played in AFC club competitions. Kweon was expelled by the referee during the post-match incident for hitting an opponent player's face with his hand, an act of violent conduct. Jeju United FC (KOR) were fined USD40,000 and Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN) were fined USD20,000 for the participation of their team official delegations in a post-match brawl, actions which clearly brought the game into disrepute.

Source: AFC

FIFA U-20 World Cup Final 2017: Kuipers (NED)

11 June 2017

Final
Venezuela – England
Referee: Bjorn Kuipers (NED, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Fourth Official: Julio Bascunan (CHI)
VAR 1: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
VAR 2: Simon Lount (NZL)
AVAR: Danny Makkelie (NED)



Match for Third Place
Uruguay – Italy
Referee: Cesar Ramos (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Marvin Torrentera (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Miguel Hernandez (MEX)
Fourth Official: Kim Jong-Hyeok (KOR)
VAR 1: Felix Zwayer (GER)
VAR 2: Redouane Achik (MAR)
AVAR: Ricardo Montero (CRC)

FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifiers – UEFA (Matchday 6)

9-11 June 2017

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Greece
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA)
Fourth Official: Marco Guida (ITA)
Referee Assessor: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)

Sweden – France
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephen Child (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Fourth Official: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Referee Assessor: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)

Estonia – Belgium
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Alan Mulvanny (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Fourth Official: Robert Madden (SCO)
Referee Assessor: Sandor Piller (HUN)

Latvia – Portugal

Referee: Istvan Kovacs (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Horatiu Fesnic (ROU)
Referee Assessor: Sokol Jareci (ALB)

Faroe Islands – Switzerland
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Fourth Official: Davide Massa (ITA)
Referee Assessor: Leslie Irvine (NIR)

Belarus – Bulgaria

Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Zunic (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Manuel Vidali (SVN)
Fourth Official: Rade Obrenovic (SVN)
Referee Assessor: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA)

Gibraltar – Cyprus
Referee: Nikola Popov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Ivo Kolev (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Venev (BUL)
Fourth Official: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Referee Assessor: Jan Wegereef (NED)

Andorra – Hungary
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Damianos Efthymiadis (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Giorgios Kominis (GRE)
Referee Assessor: Terje Hauge (NOR)

Netherlands – Luxembourg
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Radoslaw Siejka (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Michal Obukowicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Referee Assessor: Darko Ceferin (SVN)

Slovenia – Malta
Referee: Simon Lee Ewans (WAL)
Assistant Referee 1: Philip Thomas (WAL)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Beckett (WAL)
Fourth Official: Iwan Griffith (WAL)
Referee Assessor: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)

Scotland – England
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Fourth Official: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Referee Assessor: Gylfi Orrason (ISL)

Azerbaijan – Northern Ireland
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernandez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Martinez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magan (ESP)
Fourth Official: Alejandro Hernandez Hernandez (ESP)
Referee Assessor: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

Kazakhstan – Denmark
Referee: Vladislav Bezbodorov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Referee Assessor: Emil Bozinovski (MKD)

Lithuania – Slovakia
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Guido Kleve (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Holger Henschel (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Dingert (GER)
Referee Assessor: Dani Koren (ISR)

Norway – Czech Republic
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Simon Bennett (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Fourth Official: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Referee Assessor: Stefan Messner (AUT)

Germany – San Marino
Referee: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Radu Ghinguleac (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mircea Grigoriu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Sebastian Coltescu (ROU)
Referee Assessor: Nuno Castro (POR)

Montenegro – Armenia
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Dave Goossens (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan de Vries (NED)
Fourth Official: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Referee Assessor: Adrian Casha (MLT)

Poland – Romania
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frederic Cano (FRA)
Fourth Official: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)
Referee Assessor: Erol Ersoy (TUR)

Finland – Ukraine
Referee: Alon Yefet (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Danny Krasikow (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Amihay Moses (ISR)
Fourth Official: Erez Papir (ISR)
Referee Assessor: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)

Moldova – Georgia
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Fourth Official: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Referee Assessor: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL)

Ireland – Austria
Referee: David Fernandez Borbalan (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raul Cabanero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Yuste Jimenez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Jose Sanchez Martínez (ESP)
Referee Assessor: Rene Temmink (NED)

Kosovo – Turkey
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ondřej Pelikán (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Paták (CZE)
Fourth Official: Radek Příhoda (CZE)
Referee Assessor: William Young (SCO)

Iceland – Croatia
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Alonso Fernandez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Javier Aguilar Rodriguez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Carlos Clos Gomez (ESP)
Referee Assessor: Patrick Kelly (IRL)

Macedonia – Spain
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Konrad Sapela (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Musiał (POL)
Referee Assessor: Leif Lindberg (SWE)

Israel – Albania
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
Fourth Official: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
Referee Assessor: Michel Vautrot (FRA)

Italy – Liechtenstein
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Francis Connor (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Sean Carr (SCO)
Fourth Official: Craig Thomson (SCO)
Referee Assessor: Paulius Malzinskas (LTU)

Serbia – Wales

Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Santos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Nuno Pereira (POR)
Fourth Official: Fabio Verissimo (POR)
Referee Assessor: Jozef Marko (SVK)

FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifiers – AFC (Round 3, Matchday 8)

8-13 June 2017

Australia – Saudi Arabia
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (UZB, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Abdukhamidullo Rasulov (UZB)
Assistant Referee 2: Jakhongir Saidov (UZB)
Fourth Official: Aziz Asimov (UZB)

Iran – Uzbekistan
Referee: Ahmed Al Kaf (OMA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hamed Al Mayahi (OMA)
Assistant Referee 2: Abu Al Amri (OMA)
Fourth Official: Omar Al Yaqoubi (OMA)

Iraq – Japan
Referee: Ming Fu (CHN)
Assistant Referee 1: Huo Weiming (CHN)
Assistant Referee 2: Wang Dexin (CHN)
Fourth Official: Zhang Lei (CHN)

Thailand – UAE
Referee: Muhammad Bin Jahari (SIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Kok Heng Lim (SIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mohd Muhamad (MAS)
Fourth Official: Muhammad Nasaruddin (MAS)

Syria – China
Referee: Ammar Al-Jeneibi (UAE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ahmed Al-Rashadi (UAE)
Assistant Referee 2: Zayed Kamal (UAE) 

Fourth Official: Hamad Al-Ali (UAE)

Qatar – Korea
Referee: Hettikamkanamge Perera (SRI)
Assistant Referee 1: Priyanga Palliya (SRI)
Assistant Referee 2: Palitha Hemathunga (SRI)
Fourth Official: Kuttiappa Prashanthrajakrishna (SRI)

FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifiers – CONCACAF (Round 5, Matchday 5)

8 June 2017

Costa Rica – Panama
Referee: Jair Marrufo (USA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Corey Rockwell (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Anderson (USA)
Fourth Official: Ismail Elfath (USA)

Mexico – Honduras
Referee: Drew Fischer (CAN)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Mora (CRC)
Assistant Referee 2: Ainsley Rochard (TRI)
Fourth Official: Kimbell Ward (SKN)
Referee Assessor: Brian Hall (USA)

USA – Trinidad & Tobago
Referee: Oscar Moncada (HON)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Ramirez (HON)
Assistant Referee 2: Melvyn Cruz (HON)
Fourth Official: Raul Castro (HON)

FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifiers – OFC (Round 3, Matchday 5)

7-9 June 2017

Fiji – New Caledonia
Referee: Abdelkader Zitouni (TAH, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Sione Teu (TGA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alu Mutukera (SOL)
Fourth Official: George Time (SOL)

Solomon Islands – Papua New Guinea 

Referee: Jared Gillett (AUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream (AUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin (AUS)
Fourth Official: Shaun Evans (AUS)

FIFA U-20 World Cup – Semi-finals

8 June 2017

Venezuela – Uruguay
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Ghead Grisha (EGY)
VAR 1: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
VAR 2: Redouane Achik (MAR)
AVAR: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)

Italy – England
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrian Devis (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Diaz Perez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Cuneyt Cakir (TUR)
VAR 1: Felix Zwayer (GER)
VAR 2: Bahattin Duran (TUR)
AVAR: Danny Makkelie (NED)

International Friendly Matches

June 2017

France – Paraguay
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (POR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Barbosa (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Santos (POR)
Fourth Official: Carlos Xistra (POR)
VAR 1: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
VAR 2: Hugo Miguel (POR)

Mexico – Croatia
Referee: Baldomero Toledo (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Jeffrey Hosking (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Eduardo Mariscal (USA)
Fourth Official: Jair Marrufo (USA)

Morocco – Netherlands
Referee: Mahamadou Keita (MLI)
Assistant Referee 1: Moriba Diakite (MLI)
Assistant Referee 2: Drissa Niare (MLI)
Fourth Official: Hicham Tiazi (MAR)

Italy – San Marino
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Johannes Vogel (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Sladjan Josipovic (SUI)
Fourth Official: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)

Mexico – Ireland
Referee: Ted Unkel (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Adam Wienckowski (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Corey Parker (USA)
Fourth Official: Edvin Jurisevic (USA)

Switzerland – Belarus
Referee: Radek Príhoda (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Jirí Molacek (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Ondrej Pelikan (CZE)
Fourth Official: Adrien Jaccottet (SUI)

Northern Ireland – New Zealand
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Da Costa (LUX)
Assistant Referee 2: David Santos (LUX)
Fourth Official: Alain Durieux (LUX)

Portugal – Cyprus
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrea Crispo (ITA)
Fourth Official: Tiago Lopes (POR)

Ireland – Uruguay
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Alan Mulvanny (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Sean Carr (SCO)
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin (IRL)

Netherlands – Cote d’Ivoire
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Pol van Boekel (NED)

Hungary – Russia
Referee: Christian Dingert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Holger Henschel (GER)
Fourth Official: Oliver Drachta (AUT)

Armenia – St. Kitts and Nevis
Referee: Lasha Silagava (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Davit Chigogidze (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Levan Todria (GEO)
Fourth Official: Gevorg Yeghoyan (ARM)

Montenegro – Iran
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikola Karakolev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Kustrim Lika (MKD)
Fourth Official: Predrag Radovanovic (MNE)

Luxembourg – Albania
Referee: Timothy Marshall (NIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Richard Storey (NIR)
Assistant Referee 2: David Anderson (NIR)
Fourth Official: Laurent Kopriwa (LUX)

Macedonia – Turkey
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Diyan Valkov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Georgi Doynov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Konstantin Vlaho (MKD)

Ukraine – Malta
Referee: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Witschnigg (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Fourth Official: Markus Hameter (AUT)

Israel – Moldova
Referee: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Mike Pickel (GER)
Fourth Official: Liran Liani (ISR)

Denmark – Germany
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Simon Bennett (ENG)
Fourth Official: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)

Italy – Uruguay
Referee: Clement Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Fourth Official: Benoît Millot (FRA)
VAR 1: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)
VAR 2: Karim Abed (FRA)

Spain – Colombia

Referee: Slavko Vincic (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaz Klancnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraz Kovacic (SVN)
Fourth Official: Jose Sanchez Martínez (ESP)

Ecuador – Venezuela
Referee: Ted Unkel (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Apolinar Mariscal (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Eduardo Mariscal (USA)

Russia – Chile
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Angel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)

Ecuador – El Salvador
Referee: Baldomero Toledo (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Adam Wienckowski (USA)

Assistant Referee 2: Corey Parker (USA)

Brazil – Argentina
Referee: Christopher Beath (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan McDonald (AUT) 

Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo (AUT)
Fourth Official: Peter Green (AUT)

Australia – Brazil
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Gary Beswick (ENG)

Singapore – Argentina
Referee: Hiroyuki Kimura (JPN)
Assistant Referee 1: Satoshi Karakami (JPN)
Assistant Referee 2: Takumi Takago (JPN)
Fourth Official: Nathan Chan (SIN)

France – England
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
VAR 1: Marco Guida (ITA)
VAR 2: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)

Norway – Sweden
Referee: Daniel Stefanski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Golis (POL)
Fourth Official: Reidar Gundersen (NOR)

Latvia – Estonia
Referee: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Mosyakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Viacheslav Semenov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA)

Romania – Chile
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Schaap (NED)
Fourth Official: Istvan Kovacs (ROU)

Belarus – New Zealand
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksei Vorontsov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksei Lunev (RUS)
Fourth Official: Siarhey Tsynkevich (BLR)

Cameroon – Colombia
Referee: Alejandro Hernandez Hernandez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Teodoro Sobrino Magan (ESP)
Fourth Official: Javier Estrada Fernandez (ESP)

Peru – Jamaica
Referee: Gustavo Murillo (COL)
Assistant Referee 1: Dionisio Ruiz (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexander Leon (COL)

Canada – Curacao
Referee: Ted Unkel (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Jeff Hosking (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Kathryn Nesbitt (USA)
Fourth Official: Ismail Elfath (USA)

Brych ready for the big occasion

Preparing to take charge of Saturday's UEFA Champions League final in Cardiff, German referee Felix Brych explains that he was bitten by the refereeing bug in his schooldays. The man-management skills demanded of today's top-level referees will stand Felix Brych in good stead when he takes charge of Saturday's UEFA Champions League final between Juventus and Real Madrid in Cardiff.
The 41-year-old German is delighted to be awaiting his second assignment in a major European club competition final, after officiating at the 2014 UEFA Europa League final between Sevilla and Benfica in Turin. "You don't just have to be fit and well-prepared to referee at this level; managing people is also one of the important aspects of refereeing a match," says Brych, a doctor in law from Munich. "You're working together with 22 players and other people, all of whom have different characters, and you must be able to connect with these different characters." Brych will be accompanied at the National Stadium of Wales by several compatriots: assistant referees Mark Borsch and Stefan Lupp, additional assistant referees Bastian Dankert and Marco Fritz, and reserve assistant referee Rafael Foltyn. The team is completed by fourth official Milorad Mažić from Serbia. "Teamwork is crucial for referees, and the fact that we have worked together for many years is a huge benefit," Brych explains. "It means that we know how each one of us reacts; we not only help each other to take the right decisions, but we also give confidence and encouragement to each other".
Brych started refereeing in the German Bundesliga in 2004 and joined the international list in 2007. He became a referee at the age of 18, and feels that he had an affinity for the job even before then. "I was a player, but I suffered a serious injury, so I took up refereeing," he recalls. "But I had already refereed class matches at school, so I think I had a feeling for refereeing right from an early stage. I have never actually had any great role models as a referee, although I would always pay attention to how the top referees handled matches when I watched them on TV when I was younger. I have never copied – it was important to develop my own personality." Brych stresses that refereeing was crucial in his own personal development. "Being a referee has had a big influence on my life," he says. "It has helped me grow as a person, because you learn management skills, as well as how to look after yourself and stay fit." He is also extremely conscious of the referee's role in upholding the Laws of the Game and protecting players on the field. "I think that everybody involved in football has the responsibility to care for the image of the game," Brych emphasises. As a youngster, Brych would watch UEFA Champions League games and feel the excitement in the run-up to the kick-off. In Cardiff, total concentration will be the order of the day when he lines up with the teams. "When we're all together on the pitch and the Champions League theme is playing, I will be focussing fully on the match to come, along with my team," he explains. "We'll be determined to make a good start to the game because, like a player, it gives you confidence when the ball runs kindly for you in the early minutes. It's an honour to be chosen for the biggest game in European club football, and I’m very much looking forward to it".

Source: UEFA

FIFA U-20 World Cup – Quarter-finals

4 June 2017
Venezuela – USA
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Mathias Klasenius (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Warnmark (SWE)
Fourth Official: Janny Sikazwe (ZAM)
VAR 1: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
VAR 2: Jerson Dos Santos (ANG)
AVAR: William Collum (SCO)

Portugal – Uruguay
Referee: Cesar Ramos (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Marvin Torrentera (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Miguel Hernandez (MEX)
Fourth Official: Matthew Conger (NZL)
VAR 1: Roberto Garcia (MEX)
VAR 2: Simon Lount (NZL)
AVAR: Ricardo Montero (CRC)

5 June 2017
Italy – Zambia
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Lescano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Byron Romero (ECU)
Fourth Official: Julio Bascunan (CHI)
VAR 1: Mauro Vigliano (ARG)
VAR 2: Carlos Astroza (CHI)
AVAR: Wilton Sampaio (BRA)

Mexico – England
Referee: Mohammed Abdulla (UAE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mohamed Al-Hammadi (UAE)
Assistant Referee 2: Hasan Al-Mahri (UAE)
Fourth Official: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim (QAT)
VAR 1: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
VAR 2: Taleb Al Marri (QAT)
AVAR: Nawaf Shukralla (BHR)

“Hand of God” AR Dochev has died aged 80

Bulgarian Bogdan Dochev did see Diego Maradona's 'Hand of God'... but FIFA rules at the time didn't allow him to make his view known to the referee. The former assistant referee who had been accused of failing to spot Diego Maradona's 'Hand of God' did in fact notice the Argentinian wizard's handball, it has been revealed.
Bogdan Dochev, who died in his home country of Bulgaria this week at age 80, gave an interview three years ago in which he confirmed that he had seen Maradona punch the ball beyond England goalkeeper Peter Shilton during the 1986 World Cup quarter-final. However, he claimed that FIFA rulings at the time dictated he should only offer his verdict to Tunisian match referee Ali Bin Nasser if directly asked by the official to do so. Speaking three years ago, Dochev said: “I saw the Argentinian played with hand. During those times, FIFA's rules allowed to the assistant referee to give his opinion only if asked by the referee. The referee admitted the goal even before taking a look at me to check the situation. We never had a communication — Bin Nasser knew only his native language”. He added: “Maradona is a big player, but a very dishonourable man.”
In the pulsating quarter-final won 2-1 by Argentina, Maradona produced two of the most talked about goals in the history of football. After hoodwinking officials with his first handball effort, he dribbled past five England players in a brilliant solo effort. Following the handball, TV images showed Tunisian referee Bin Nasser running slowly backwards towards the centre of the pitch and looking at Dochev. The Bulgarian, however, did not wave his flag while stood absolutely still. “If FIFA had put a referee from Europe in charge of such an important game, the first goal of Maradona would have been disallowed”, Dochev said. But Bin Nasser had a different view and said: “I was waiting for Dochev to give me a hint of what exactly happened but he didn't signal for a handball. The instructions FIFA gave us before the game were clear – if a colleague was in a better position than mine, I should respect his view”. Dochev, capped two times by Bulgaria as a player, blamed Maradona for ruining his refereeing career and his life. “Diego Maradona ruined my life”, he said. “He is a brilliant footballer but a small man. He is low in height and as a person too”. Dochev, Bulgaria's top referee in the 1970s and 1980s, also officiated at the 1982 World Cup in Spain, as well as dozens of European club competitions matches, including the 1983 UEFA Cup final's first leg between Belgium's Anderlecht and Portugal's Benfica.

Source: Daily Mail

Laws of the Game changes 2017/18

The 131st AGM of The International FA Board (The IFAB) held in London on 3 March 2017 approved ‘a second stage’ of changes and clarifications to the Laws of the Game for 2017/18, effective from 1 June 2017.


All Laws
Replace ‘infringement/infringe’ etc. with ‘offence/offend’ etc.

Law 1 – The Field of Play
• Artificial turf may be used for the lines on a grass field if not dangerous 

Law 3 – The Players
• National FAs can allow a maximum of five substitutions (except at the top level) 
• National FAs can now allow return substitutions in youth, veterans and disability football 
• Clearer wording for the substitution procedure 
• A substitution made at half-time without informing referee is not a caution (YC) offence 
• Changing the goalkeeper at half-time without informing the referee is not a caution (YC) 
• Player who enters the field of play without the referee’s permission (if it is required) and interferes is punished with a direct free kick (FK) 
• Team scoring a goal with an extra person on the field is punished with a direct free kick (FK) 

Law 4 – The Players’ Equipment
• Goalkeeper caps are not included in the list of restrictions on head covers 
• Players are not permitted to wear/use any electronic or communication equipment (except electronic performance and tracking systems/EPTS); technical staff may only use communication equipment for safety/welfare issues 
• All EPTS equipment must bear a minimum safety standard mark 

Law 5 – The Referee
• Important statement that decisions made by match officials must always be respected 
• National FAs can allow temporary dismissals (sin bins) for some/all cautions (YC) in youth, veterans, disability and grassroots football (Guidelines will be published) 
• A medical official guilty of a dismissible offence may stay/treat players if no other medical person is available for the team 

Law 7 – The Duration of the Match
• A short drinks break is permitted at half-time of extra time 

Law 8 – The Start and Restart of Play
• Kicker can stand in the opponents’ half at the kick-off 

Law 10 – Determining the Outcome of a Match
• Extra time must be two equal periods, maximum 15 minutes each 

Kicks from the Penalty Mark (KFPM)
• Corrected wording for goalkeeper who is unable to continue 
• Excluded player may replace a goalkeeper even if team has used all its permitted substitutes 
• Kicker may not play the ball a second time 
• A goalkeeper who offends and the penalty has to be retaken must be cautioned (YC) 
• If the kicker offends the kick is forfeited (recorded as ‘missed’) 
• If the goalkeeper and kicker offend at the same time: 
  • retake and two cautions (YCs) if no goal is scored
  • if a goal is scored the kicker is cautioned (YC) and kick recorded as ‘missed’

Law 11 – Offside
• An offside player can be penalised if the ball rebounds/deflects off a match official
• Addition of ‘attempts to’ to the definition of a ‘save’ 
• Offside guidance: 
  • player in offside position who impedes an opponent must be penalised
  • player in offside position who is fouled before committing an offside offence (foul penalised)
 • player in offside position who is fouled when already committing an offside offence (offside penalised)

Law 12 – Fouls and Misconduct
• Verbal offences are punished with an indirect FK
• If an advantage is played for a sending-off (RC) and the player commits another offence, that offence is penalised 
• A player ‘stopping a promising attack’ in the penalty area is not cautioned (YC) if the offence was an attempt to play the ball 
• Addition to list of cautions (YCs) for a ‘denying an obvious goal-scoring opportunity’ (DOGSO) offence in the penalty area which was an attempt to play the ball 
• Caution (YC) for goal celebration which causes safety/security issue 
• If player moves diagonally to pass the last defender/goalkeeper this can still be a DOGSO 
• Clearer DOGSO wording for a penalty area offence which is an attempt to play the ball 
• Entering the field of play without permission and stopping a goal or DOGSO is a sending-off 
• Off-field offence by/against a player involving opposing player/substitute/team official (or against a match official) is penalised by FK on the boundary line if the ball is in play 
• Direct FK for throwing or kicking ball/object onto the field to interfere with play/someone 
• Direct FK on boundary line for throwing or kicking ball/object at someone off the field 

Law 13 – Free Kicks
• Attacker in or entering the penalty area before a defensive FK has left the area cannot play or challenge for the ball until it has been touched by another player 

Law 14 – The Penalty Kick
• Kicker must be clearly identified 
• If the goalkeeper and kicker offend at the same time: 
  • retake and two cautions (YCs) if no goal is scored
  • if a goal is scored the kicker is cautioned (YC), kick recorded as ‘missed’ and indirect FK 
• Goal can be awarded after outside interference if the ball still goes in the goal

Law 16 – The Goal Kick
• Attacker entering the penalty area cannot play or challenge for the ball until it is touched by another player

Practical Guidelines for Match Officials / Body language and Communication
Assistant Referees

Corner kick/goal kick
When the ball clearly passes over the goal line the AR does not need to raise the flag to indicate that the ball has left the field of play. If the goal kick or corner kick decision is obvious, it is not necessary to give a signal, especially when the referee gives a signal.

Source:
IFAB